Actualización de montos de operaciones y multas por Acuerdo DOF 31-12-2013

English translation: Update / amendment of Operation Amounts/Values and Fines in Accordance with DOF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actualización de montos de operaciones y multas por Acuerdo DOF 31-12-2013
English translation:Update / amendment of Operation Amounts/Values and Fines in Accordance with DOF
Entered by: Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

13:42 Feb 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Actualización de montos de operaciones y multas por Acuerdo DOF 31-12-2013
I am having difficulty with this phrase. It is on the cover sheet for the "LEY FEDERAL DE PROTECCIÓN AL CONSUMIDOR". Please help!
Anna Ebner
United States
Update / amendment of Operation Amounts/Values and Fines in Accordance with DOF
Explanation:
31-12-2013

If this is a title, the main words would have to be written as shown.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Update / amendment of Operation Amounts/Values and Fines in Accordance with DOF
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1New amounts of claims and fines under Ruling DOF 13-12-2013
Robert Carter


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Update / amendment of Operation Amounts/Values and Fines in Accordance with DOF


Explanation:
31-12-2013

If this is a title, the main words would have to be written as shown.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
1 hr

agree  MecduBois11
73 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New amounts of claims and fines under Ruling DOF 13-12-2013


Explanation:
The ruling stipulates new amounts for the claims and fines mentioned in the "Ley Federal de Protección al Consumidor".
The "operaciones" part refers to "operación motivo de la reclamación", which I would translate as "claims.

PRIMERO.- El monto señalado en el segundo párrafo del artículo 99 y en el segundo párrafo del artículo 117, en relación con el artículo 2, fracción I, de la Ley Federal de Protección al Consumidor, se actualiza para quedar en la cantidad de $444,328.57.
http://www.dof.gob.mx/nota_detalle.php?codigo=5328562&fecha=...

Artículo 99. Las reclamaciones de las personas físicas o morales a que se refiere la fracción primera del artículo 2 de esta ley, que adquieran, almacenen, utilicen o consuman bienes o servicios con objeto de integrarlos en procesos de producción, transformación, comercialización o prestación de servicios a terceros, serán procedentes siempre que el monto de la operación motivo de la reclamación no exceda de $300,000.00.
http://www.profeco.gob.mx/juridico/pdf/l_lfpc_ultimo_libro.p...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search