única interesada

English translation: the only one requested / the sole requested

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:única interesada
English translation:the only one requested / the sole requested
Entered by: Ana Claudia Macoretta

09:00 Feb 25, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: única interesada
Es un certificado de cambio de denominación social. La frase sería: "La que sigue es copia fiel de la inscripción XX, de cambio de denominación social, única interesada, practicada en..." ¿Ese "única interesada" se refiere a que esa inscripción en concreto es la única de interés a efectos de poder emitir el certificado? No sé si es ese el sentido de la frase.
Blabla86
the only one requested / the sole requested
Explanation:
To my best knowledge, *única interesada* refers here to the *inscripción XX de cambio de denominación social*.

The sentence means that the entry for a change in the company name was the only entry registered on that sheet. Thus, *única interesada* refers to that sole entry therein registered.

Every company is given (opened) a file with several pages under its name with the Mercantile Register when it is incorporated. As the company has changed its name, it is paramount to clarify that the only entry in the sheet of the company under its former name is the one of the change of name. In this way, there would be no confusion about the identity of the company. It would be clear that it is always the same company (which used to be known under another name until then).

We lawyers use *interesado* or *interesada* with the meaning of *requested*. It is the 7th meaning given by the RAE: *interesar: 7. (transitivo) Solicitar o recabar de alguien datos, noticias, resoluciones, etc.*

But your sentence goes a bit further and after *interesada* it says *practicada*. This means that the entry was first requested and then made. Now, we need to find proper formal legal language to express that. I would translate it as follows:

The following is a certified copy of entry XX, related to the change of the company name. It is the sole entry requested and registered in sheet XX, opened to the company XX and comprising page XX…

You can find some examples of this use of *interesada* in the B.O.E. (Boletín Oficial del Estado). I quote one here below:
Selected response from:

Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the only one requested / the sole requested
Ana Claudia Macoretta
4the sole party concerned
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the only one requested / the sole requested


Explanation:
To my best knowledge, *única interesada* refers here to the *inscripción XX de cambio de denominación social*.

The sentence means that the entry for a change in the company name was the only entry registered on that sheet. Thus, *única interesada* refers to that sole entry therein registered.

Every company is given (opened) a file with several pages under its name with the Mercantile Register when it is incorporated. As the company has changed its name, it is paramount to clarify that the only entry in the sheet of the company under its former name is the one of the change of name. In this way, there would be no confusion about the identity of the company. It would be clear that it is always the same company (which used to be known under another name until then).

We lawyers use *interesado* or *interesada* with the meaning of *requested*. It is the 7th meaning given by the RAE: *interesar: 7. (transitivo) Solicitar o recabar de alguien datos, noticias, resoluciones, etc.*

But your sentence goes a bit further and after *interesada* it says *practicada*. This means that the entry was first requested and then made. Now, we need to find proper formal legal language to express that. I would translate it as follows:

The following is a certified copy of entry XX, related to the change of the company name. It is the sole entry requested and registered in sheet XX, opened to the company XX and comprising page XX…

You can find some examples of this use of *interesada* in the B.O.E. (Boletín Oficial del Estado). I quote one here below:


Example sentence(s):
  • Vista la petición interesada por la Entidad «Lad, Industrias Schenck, Sociedad Anónima», domiciliada en el Camino Viejo de Getafe, s/n, polígono Sevilla, de Fuenlabrada (Madrid), en solicitud de aprobación de modelo de tres básculas puente para cam

    https://www.boe.es/boe/dias/1988/04/18/pdfs/A11764-11765.pdf
    Reference: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/boja/1995/134/d29.pdf
Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sole party concerned


Explanation:
My take on this

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1492




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search