Poco cala en este segmento

English translation: little effect/impact in this area

11:40 Oct 7, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Human Rights
Spanish term or phrase: Poco cala en este segmento
This is a text about prisons and prison conditions.

"hemos encontrado que la acción más solicitada por los sectores conservadores y autoritarios de la sociedad es la construcción de más cárceles, más celdas para albergar a un mayor número de personas.
Poco cala en este segmento, un argumento de respeto y reconocimiento de derechos humanos para la población privada de libertad."

My guess is that this might be a typo but it's not obvious what. At the moment it makes no sense to me. Anyone any ideas?
XXXphxxx (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:little effect/impact in this area
Explanation:
I don't think "segment" is right here
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4little traction in this segment
patinba
4has little impact on this segment
Rebecca Jowers
3little effect/impact in this area
AllegroTrans
2(There is) not much depth to this group
Kim Kardasho (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little traction in this segment


Explanation:
There is little traction to be found in this segment for arguments in favour of respect...

This makes sense I think?

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1213
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
little effect/impact in this area


Explanation:
I don't think "segment" is right here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1488
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. You've all been very helpful!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has little impact on this segment


Explanation:
This can be worded in many different ways, but your text is saying that "demands for respect for prison populations and recognition of their human rights have little impact on this segment ("this segment" referring to "los sectores conservadores y autoritarios de la sociedad")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-10-07 12:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes this is a rather colloquial use of "calar".

As for "segment", it think it fits here since in your text "segment" refers to a "segment of the population," i.e., the "conservadores y autoritarios de la sociedad" (mentioned previously in the text as "sector."

If you google "segment of the population" you get over 20 million hits; "sector of the population" gets over 5 million, so both must be equally acceptable.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rebecca. That makes sense. I'd guessed that was what they must mean but confess that "poco cala" wasn't a term I was familiar with or could find!

Asker: I'd go for "segment of the population" here. Thanks.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(There is) not much depth to this group


Explanation:
The first word may need a non-literal opener to start with.

Note the expression of hacer cala: delve into, explore.

Euphemestically perhaps: this conservative group of the population is bereft of new idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cala: Examen detenido de algo para reconocer su calidad. someter a cala una novela

    Reference: http://https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/definicion/cala
Kim Kardasho (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search