consignacion de rentas

English translation: tender of payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consignacion de rentas
English translation:tender of payment
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:45 Dec 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / seizure of items and monies during criminal proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: consignacion de rentas
It's a deposit slip whereby monies confiscated during a search procedure are deposited into the court's account:
The two choices are:
En orden penal: Nombre de a quien se interviene la cantidad
En orden social o consignacion de rentas: Nombre del destinatario del ingreso

No more context I'm afraid.
Anyone come across this before?

Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
tender of payment for rents owed
Explanation:
It might be that the part you are attempting to translate is not directly related to the search procedure; it could be just a standard feature of the form you are looking at, i.e., this part would be left blank in the case of asset seizure as it's not applicable.

It's hard to tell whether this is what is being referred to, but "consignación de rentas" is a specific term in Mexican contract law, and it is indirectly related to the courts:

"consignación de rentas - tender or offer of payment of rents owed; in contract law, action taken by a tenant to pay the rent remaining uncollected or that the landlord has refused to accept for no apparent reason, by depositing the amount thereof with an approved bank and delivering the deposit certificate to a court of law; thus the tenant avoids being charged with default in the performance of his or her obligations and facing an action for eviction.
J.F. Becerra, Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terminology (2011).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-01 20:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I just read your post in the discussion ("if applicable") - that bears out what I was thinking in my original post: that you only fill it in if it's applicable. In that case, my entry might well be correct.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
I think I am going to go with 'tender of payment' on its own, because of the option of specifying the recipient of these funds. There is not enough info to guarantee they are talking about rental income, so I will keep it vague. Thanks one and all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Allocation of funds/assets
Rachael Ellis
3 +1Income seizure
neilmac
3tender of payment for rents owed
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
rental consignment
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender of payment for rents owed


Explanation:
It might be that the part you are attempting to translate is not directly related to the search procedure; it could be just a standard feature of the form you are looking at, i.e., this part would be left blank in the case of asset seizure as it's not applicable.

It's hard to tell whether this is what is being referred to, but "consignación de rentas" is a specific term in Mexican contract law, and it is indirectly related to the courts:

"consignación de rentas - tender or offer of payment of rents owed; in contract law, action taken by a tenant to pay the rent remaining uncollected or that the landlord has refused to accept for no apparent reason, by depositing the amount thereof with an approved bank and delivering the deposit certificate to a court of law; thus the tenant avoids being charged with default in the performance of his or her obligations and facing an action for eviction.
J.F. Becerra, Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terminology (2011).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-01 20:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I just read your post in the discussion ("if applicable") - that bears out what I was thinking in my original post: that you only fill it in if it's applicable. In that case, my entry might well be correct.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932
Grading comment
I think I am going to go with 'tender of payment' on its own, because of the option of specifying the recipient of these funds. There is not enough info to guarantee they are talking about rental income, so I will keep it vague. Thanks one and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: It looks like you're onto something. Perhaps just "tender of payment"would be enough without mentioning "rentas"....
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil, yes possibly you're right, it could be more generic, though the "rentas" part still leaves me wondering.

disagree  Rosa Paredes: We don't know that much.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input, Rosa. What we do know is that it reads "consignación", so in my view "seizure" is more of a guess than this is.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income seizure


Explanation:
It sounds to me like a case of when someone has their income arrested/seized/confiscated in lieu of debts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-12-01 17:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/renta/renta.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-01 18:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-01 18:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be income sequestration:
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/3105

"The amount of income sequestered shall not exceed the amount by which the sum of the amount of the debt claimed by ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-01 18:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sequester

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-01 20:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of Robert's post, and my own ignorance of Mexican legal niceties, I've dug out my law dictionary. It gives consignación as "deposit, appropriation, consignment or remittance". So, something along lines of "appropriation of funds" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-01 20:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Appropriation is the act of setting aside money for a specific purpose)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-02 09:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: both "seizure" and "sequestration" sounds very mandatory, whereas the situation in question seems to be more amicable/voluntary. So, a less forceful option (such as tender) might be appropriate.


    Reference: http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/pune-times/Search-and-sei...
    Reference: http://www.legaljunkies.com/showthread.php?t=32633
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: My thoughts also.
8 hrs
  -> It may be a bit less forceful than "seizure" per se. It sounds quite voluntary.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allocation of funds/assets


Explanation:
Having lived in Spain for 7 years, my understanding of the use of the word "rentas" in this context is that it is a synonym for "fondos" and does not relate to rent/income.

Also, are you sure that the following are choices as stated in your post?

The two choices are:
En orden penal: Nombre de a quien se interviene la cantidad
En orden social o consignacion de rentas: Nombre del destinatario del ingreso

My understanding of this is a) who the assets have been confiscated from and b) who the assets are now going to be allocated to...

I hope that helps, I haven't included any links as this is just knowledge learned from being a resident here for so long and hearing how these words are used by Spaniards.

Rachael Ellis
Spain
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: rental consignment

Reference information:
This RENTAL CONSIGNMENT AGREEMENT (“Agreement”) is entered into between EXHIBITTRADER.COM, Inc. - http://www.exhibittrader.com/Classifieds/CPHelp/Posting_Form...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  AllegroTrans: from a search of premises? I don't think so
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search