letras financieras

English translation: financial instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letras financieras
English translation:financial instruments
Entered by: darrenthomps

09:58 Dec 4, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: letras financieras
Hi All,

I'm currently translating a power of attorney and would appreciate assistance with the above term in the following context (the powers granted to the legal representative of the grantor):

Obtener préstamos y contraer o tomar créditos ya sea bajo la forma de préstamos o créditos personales con póliza de préstamo o de crédito, formalizados en letras con intereses compensables o anticipados, respaldados en letras financieras, bajo la forma de descubierto en cuenta o mediante cualquier otra forma legal, por el plazo, con el interés y en los términos y condiciones que considere más convenientes.

Many thanks in advance,

Darren
darrenthomps
financial instruments
Explanation:
Going for a broad term.
"What is a 'Financial Instrument'?
Financial instruments are assets that can be traded... These assets can be cash, a contractual right to deliver or receive cash or another type of financial instrument, or evidence of one's ownership of an entity."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-04 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This header terms covers letters of credit, bills of exchange, etc.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial instruments
neilmac
4financial/finance bill
Margarida Martins Costelha
3draft, bill of exchange
lugoben


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial/finance bill


Explanation:
http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/letra-financiera/letra-finan...
LETRA FINANCIERA (En inglés: financial bill )
Letra de cambio que surge como consecuencia de las necesidades de financiación de una sociedad (que obtendrá crédito descontando la letra en un banco), y no a causa de una operación comercial.

http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/definition/finance-bill



Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial instruments


Explanation:
Going for a broad term.
"What is a 'Financial Instrument'?
Financial instruments are assets that can be traded... These assets can be cash, a contractual right to deliver or receive cash or another type of financial instrument, or evidence of one's ownership of an entity."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-04 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This header terms covers letters of credit, bills of exchange, etc.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/financialinstrument.asp
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/financial-instr...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft, bill of exchange


Explanation:
Letra financiera=letra de cambio
Letra de cambio=Draft, bill of exchange.
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

bill of exchange=letra de cambio
http://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/Pnacl631.pdf

letra de cambio=bill of exchange
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search