al no probar sin hacer relación a lo probado.

English translation: not proven by a testing of the factual evidence

09:35 Dec 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court appeal documents
Spanish term or phrase: al no probar sin hacer relación a lo probado.
Hi,

I'm translating a court appeal document from Spanish for Spain to British English. The part of the document where the tricky phrase appears is the section where the grounds on which one of the appellants lodges the appeal. Please see the full sentence below:

'Noveno.- Por quebrantamiento de la forma al no probar sin hacer relación a lo probado.'

I was thinking along lines of '...as the facts have been not been proven by making a link the facts declared as proven.', but don't feel sure about it.

Could anyone help please?

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:not proven by a testing of the factual evidence
Explanation:
Something along these lines
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assuming facts not in evidence
Aimee Benavides
3not proven by a testing of the factual evidence
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Quebrantamiento de la forma
Robert Carter

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not proven by a testing of the factual evidence


Explanation:
Something along these lines

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hey Chris, I think there's more to this than meets the eye. Check my reference posting and see if you can make any sense of it.
6 hrs

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assuming facts not in evidence


Explanation:
A common objection is when testimony is based on information that has not been proven or when it uses a hypothetical situation in place of admitted evidence.

Aimee Benavides
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Quebrantamiento de la forma

Reference information:
I've a feeling the wording here is predicated on the reader being familiar with this violation of procedure, but I'm not sufficiently familiar with Spanish law to be able to tell what it is. Nevertheless, I think it has something to do with this:

¿Cuándo se entiende que concurre quebrantamiento de forma para interponer recurso de casación?

2.º Cuando en la sentencia sólo se exprese que los hechos alegados por las acusaciones no se han probado, sin hacer expresa relación de los que resultaren probados.

http://laleydigital.laley.es/Content/Documento.aspx?params=H...

The trouble is that I don't understand the meaning in this text either, so a translation is beyond me.

If you're lucky, Rebecca Jowers might come to the rescue here.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search