desafectación de obra

English translation: release from the Job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desafectación de obra
English translation:release from the Job
Entered by: MarinaR

12:26 Dec 22, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contractor Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: desafectación de obra
Asimismo, en cada nuevo ingreso, se solicitará a cada Contratista que indique en el Anexo III del Procedimiento de Seguridad Física mencionado, el encuadre sindical bajo el cual ingresa el nuevo personal. De igual forma, deberán comunicar las bajas del personal y/o la desafectación de Obra de éste.

Muchas gracias.
Marina.
MarinaR
release from the Job
Explanation:
Abcs That Make Cents: Tools Needed to Successfully Climb Your ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1463438109
Cynthia Elliott, Cpa, ‎Cynthia Elliott Cpa - 2011 - ‎Business & Economics
What is written here is the time log of my personal financial struggle from the start of the day I was released from the job. Although, it was very difficult at times, ...
Can I leave a job off my resume? - CBS News
www.cbsnews.com › MoneyWatch › Leadership
Sep 6, 2013 - After five months, I was released from the job (during my probationary period). Now I'm unemployed and looking for work. I have a few ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[site/job] reassignment
Robert Carter
3 +1release from the Job
patinba
4Change in working status
Toby Wakely
3Deactivation
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Change in working status


Explanation:
According to my legal dictionary, "desafectación" refers to a change in status , class or category for planning purposes.


    Reference: http://faq.ssa.gov/link/portal/34011/34019/Article/2054/How-...
Toby Wakely
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release from the Job


Explanation:
Abcs That Make Cents: Tools Needed to Successfully Climb Your ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1463438109
Cynthia Elliott, Cpa, ‎Cynthia Elliott Cpa - 2011 - ‎Business & Economics
What is written here is the time log of my personal financial struggle from the start of the day I was released from the job. Although, it was very difficult at times, ...
Can I leave a job off my resume? - CBS News
www.cbsnews.com › MoneyWatch › Leadership
Sep 6, 2013 - After five months, I was released from the job (during my probationary period). Now I'm unemployed and looking for work. I have a few ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1079
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or removal from the project, or anything like that.
51 mins
  -> Indeed. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[site/job] reassignment


Explanation:
I may have taken this from the same dictionary as Toby (the Enrique Alcaraz Dictionary of Legal Terms), but mine also mentions "earmark for another use".

reassignment
1[mass noun] The allocation or distribution of work or resources in a different way:
‘reassignment of staff duties’
‘her home feels spacious because of the clever reassignment of storage’
1.1 Appointment to a different post or role:
‘employees were offered reassignment or early retirement’
[count noun] ‘an officer could request a reassignment’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/reassignment

If you are currently assigned to a task that should be assigned to another team member, you can reassign that task in Microsoft Office Project Web Access. The task reassignment does not need to be approved by the project manager before it is available to be added to the team member's timesheet and task status.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Assigning-a-task-to...

All continuing contract teachers requesting an internal site reassignment must be interviewed in accordance with established guidelines of the Site Decision-Making Matrix or by a team of affected teachers, including the Principal/Director/Coordinator.
http://osseo.granicus.com/MetaViewer.php?view_id=2&clip_id=7...

In a stunning reversal of over 10 years of precedent, the Seventh Circuit retreated from its frequently cited position on the lengths to which an employer must go – and whether preferences must be given – in order to accommodate an employee with a disability in connection with a job reassignment under the ADA.
https://www.littler.com/seventh-circuit-reverses-itself-reas...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deactivation


Explanation:
Cf. military jargon .= to remove from active status; just a hunch but I believe it comes closer than other suggestions as to what is meant..prpvided you do not mind using military verbiage to get the ppint across

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search