Sentencia causa ejecutoria por Ministerio de Ley

English translation: judgment has become final and conclusive and immediately available for execution by operation of law

14:00 Dec 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencia causa ejecutoria por Ministerio de Ley
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia causa ejecutoria por Ministerio de Ley
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “Sentencia causa ejecutoria por Ministerio de Ley”, relacionada con un acta de divorcio mexicano. Muchas gracias:

“Con fundamento de lo establecido por los artículos X y Z del Código de Procedimientos Civiles, se declara que la presente Sentencia causa ejecutoria por Ministerio de Ley”.

GVL
Giovanni VL
English translation:judgment has become final and conclusive and immediately available for execution by operation of law
Explanation:
causar ejecutoria > to become final and conclusive and immediately available for execution

Ministerio de Ley > operation of law


Both terms from Javier Becerra, Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terms

Sentencia > "judg(e)ment" in civil cases.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4judgment has become final and conclusive and immediately available for execution by operation of law
Robert Carter
4 +1sentence is final and binding, by virtue of the Law
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judgment has become final and conclusive and immediately available for execution by operation of law


Explanation:
causar ejecutoria > to become final and conclusive and immediately available for execution

Ministerio de Ley > operation of law


Both terms from Javier Becerra, Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terms

Sentencia > "judg(e)ment" in civil cases.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I think 'final and enforceable' would mean the same
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris. Yes, I also wondered if it could be condensed a little more without losing the meaning - final and conclusive seem to mean the same don't they, unless they have specific legal senses?

agree  Silvia Pérez Amador de Castro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia.

neutral  Robin Levey: Verbose to the point of being almost unintelligible - and not entirely accurate, either (I refer to 'operation of the law').
8 hrs
  -> Nothing inaccurate about it, Robin, "by operation of law" is a legal term of art you should be familiar with. By the way, it's not my own translation, you'll find it in most good legal dictionaries. Happy new year!

agree  Toni Castano: "Jud(e)gement" for civil cases. "Sentence" for criminal proceedings. Divorce proceedings, civil case. Legal English, lesson one. Merry Christmas...
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Toni, have a great new year!

agree  Richard Vranch
7 days
  -> Thanks, Richard, happy new year!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence is final and binding, by virtue of the Law


Explanation:
caused ejecutoria --> the sentence is final and now has effect on the parties
por Ministerio de la Ley --> and the state of ejecutoria is based on the relevant legal norm, not on any decision of the court (hence, it cannot be appealed).

In practical terms, it means the deadlines for all forms of appeal have expired, so the parties must now make do, as best they can, with whatever the judgement says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-23 16:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/407...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/586...

(and others...).




Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

neutral  Robert Carter: Civil cases don't end in sentences, Robin. Saludos./If I wanted to nitpick, I'd say this is a thinly disguised summary of my answer using an inaccurate synonym, and you have deflected my (previously mild) criticism with an uncharitable ad hominem. Ho-hum.
2 hrs
  -> Nit-picking will get you nowhere. As I understand the question, Asker was having problems with "causa ejecutoria por Ministerio de Ley". not "sentencia". Season's Greetings to you too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search