acto de matrimonio

English translation: marriage contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto de matrimonio
English translation:marriage contract
Entered by: PB Trans

14:50 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate Chile
Spanish term or phrase: acto de matrimonio
On a Chilean marriage certificate

En el acto de matrimonio los contrayentes pactaron separacion total de bienes.
PB Trans
marriage contract
Explanation:
That's my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 14:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, how about simply \"when they got married\", because that\'s really what it\'s referring to, isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your excellent suggestions. I decided to choose Hazel's answer because I found a website with information that clarified the process of marriage in Chile. Basically, when the marriage takes place, the contracting parties automatically enter into a contract, so this seemed like the most suitable option. I wish I could split points because all your answer were useful in one way or another. http://www.centronovios.cl/regimenes_matri.htm


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prenuptial agreement/ nuptial agreement
Marisol Honsberg
3 +4marriage contract
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1BY WAY OF MARRIAGE.., the participants have entered a pact where they agreed to equal sharing of
sanlev
4 +2marriage ceremony
Sheilann
5act of marriage
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marriage contract


Explanation:
That's my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 14:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, how about simply \"when they got married\", because that\'s really what it\'s referring to, isn\'t it?

Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your excellent suggestions. I decided to choose Hazel's answer because I found a website with information that clarified the process of marriage in Chile. Basically, when the marriage takes place, the contracting parties automatically enter into a contract, so this seemed like the most suitable option. I wish I could split points because all your answer were useful in one way or another. http://www.centronovios.cl/regimenes_matri.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  nothing
11 mins

agree  Peter Haden: or "during the marriage ceremony..."
12 mins

agree  sanlev: I'd go with the prior option as there seems to be a prenuptial agreement of sorts and might not just refer to the event itself. Preceding context would determine this. It could be 'during the ceremony' as well-which is kinda strange..
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act of marriage


Explanation:
My two cents. Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 14:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Manitoba - The Manitoban - August 20th 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As long as the state is involved in the act of marriage, it cannot
be seen than anything other than an issue of social equality. ...
www.umanitoba.ca/manitoban/20030820/co_02.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life-Giving Love: Embracing God\'s beautiful design for marriage ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As Kimberly\'s husband Scott says, \"The one flesh union of persons in the act of marriage
is so powerful that nine months later you might have to give it a name ...
www.ad2000.com.au/articles/2003/may2003p16_1333.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

True Family Values - Chapter 7 - The Culture Of Heart In The New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (1 Con 3:16) For a husband and wife living in true love, at no time is
God more strongly present than in the act of marriage. God is love. ...
www.tparents.org/Library/Unification/ Books/TFV/Tfv-07-a.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in the act of marriage\" a literal translation, but that\'s what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"through the act of marriage\"
Portsmouth Herald Editorial: Pastor Ford’s decision shows ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of that union. For a man and woman, these rights - and dozens of
others - are granted through the act of marriage. For same-sex ...
www.seacoastonline.com/2003news/ 10292003/opinion/57768.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 15:11:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discussion: Marriage - Is it outdated? Review - \"Ok, but is it ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They have been living together for 15 years and are not married. They
have no intentions of going through the act of marriage. They ...
www.dooyoo.co.uk/speakers_corner/discussion/ marriage_is_it_outdated/_review/290561/ - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage ceremony


Explanation:
When the vows are made. Wedding would refer to the whle affair, including banquet.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: pre-nuptial settlement if a doc.
13 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prenuptial agreement/ nuptial agreement


Explanation:
Esto por lo general lo haces antes de casarte, no en la ceremonia. Asi es como lo conozco. De todo modos si es el acto de matrimonio seria nuptial. Suerte

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Acto can mean a legal document.
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: sounds like this, especially if this was upon a settlement of assets
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BY WAY OF MARRIAGE.., the participants have entered a pact where they agreed to equal sharing of


Explanation:
... of their property. (something tom that effect)

I agreed w/ some of the previous answers options as you'll see. Then it dawned on me that we are translating a certificate! This phrase is not really referring to the wedding, vows, the reception, events, etc.-It's referring to the marriage as a legal action.

BY WAY OF-- a commonly used term in legal documents ese, it simply means through, thanks to, due to, etc..

http://www.newadvent.org/summa/404804.htm
Whether Christ's Passion brought about our salvation by way of redemption?

http://www.onlineathens.com/stories/041999/new_0419990014.sh...
Getting out of the hospital by way of the courts
Supreme Court considering case to let mentally disabled live in community care-style programs

By James Pilcher
Associated Press





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 19:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...have entered into a pact... (I translated the second portion as a back-up, it could have many other versions)

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: most likely "By way of marriage", as you explain (Note: the following part of your answer is not the the actual version)
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search