promesa de fideicomiso

English translation: agreement/promise to enter into a trust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promesa de fideicomiso
English translation:agreement/promise to enter into a trust
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

16:22 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: promesa de fideicomiso
Contrato privado de promesa de fideicomiso que celebran de una parte el señor “extranjero”, denominada en lo subsecuente la parte promitente fideicomisaria enajenante y de otra parte xxxxxxxxxxxx, en lo sucesivo el promitente adquirente, todos en propio nombre.

Gracias!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
agreement/promise to enter into a trust
Explanation:
I´ve seen both "promise" and "agreement" used
Selected response from:

Toby Wakely
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2agreement/promise to enter into a trust
Toby Wakely
4fideicommissum promise
Ellen Kraus
4promise of trust
ferreirac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise of trust


Explanation:
Ref.: https://goo.gl/ms9m2l

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement/promise to enter into a trust


Explanation:
I´ve seen both "promise" and "agreement" used

Toby Wakely
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: natural and ok
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  lugoben
1 day 7 mins
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fideicommissum promise


Explanation:
a fideicommissum is a benefit bequeathed to a beneficiary who inherits the benefit, subject to the obligation of bequeathing it to another.
I bequeath my farm to my brother John on condition that he bequeath it to his son Peter. The farm is entailed or burdened by a fideicommissum .

Related terms
* fideicommissary * fideicommissarius * usufruct

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search