de previo y especial pronunciamiento

English translation: as a pretrial motion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\"de previo y especial pronunciamiento\"
English translation:as a pretrial motion
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:34 May 9, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de previo y especial pronunciamiento
tengo que traducir una demanda y aparece el concepto en este contexto: "vengo a oponer excepción de incompetencia, como de previo y especial pronunciamiento, conforme los términos del art.76 de la L.O." Sé que ya aparece en proz pero no me convencen las opciones dadas. Desde ya, muchas gracias por su ayuda!
MCLANG
as a pretrial motion
Explanation:
You may certainly word this otherwise, but here the party appears to be “raising the defense of lack of jurisdiction as a pretrial motion” (“oponer excepción de incompetencia, como previo y especial pronunciamiento”).

In Spanish law (and I assume in Argentine law too) “artículos de previo pronunciamiento/especial pronunciamiento” are defenses (“excepciones”) raised in pretrial motions: those termed “de previo pronunciamiento” require a (prior) ruling before the trial may proceed; those called “de especial pronunciamiento” require that the ruling on the pretrial motion be explicitly set forth in the final judgment. So here the judge is being asked to rule on the motion prior to proceeding to trial and to record that decision in his final judgment.

It would be helpful if you would provide additional context, such as the type of proceeding and country of origen of your text.

The article is cited in your text appears to be Article 76 from the Argentine Ley 18.345 de la Organización y Procedimiento de la Justicia Nacional del Trabajo:

Art.76 Excepciones
Sólo serán admisibles como excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento:
la incompetencia, la falta de personería de las partes o de sus representantes, la litispendencia, la cosa juzgada, la transacción y la prescripción. Junto con la oposición de la excepción deberá ofrecerse toda la prueba referida a ella.
Para la procedencia del carácter previo de la prescripción será necesario que ella no requiera la producción de prueba.
El actor deberá contestar las excepciones dentro del plazo de TRES (3) días de notificado su traslado y ofrecer dentro del mismo plazo la prueba de aquellas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-05-10 06:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Robert's comment: Yes, this may be thought of as a "legal ellipsis" in which the “motion to dismiss” part is implied." "Excepción de incompetencia" (defense of lack of jurisdiction) is a "motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction" in the sense that if accepted by the judge, the case will be dismissed (or in Spain, in some cases, removed to another court). The other "excepciones" listed in Art. 76 of the Argentine law quoted above (lack of standing, lis pendens, res judicata, etc.) are also "motions to dismiss" that a party can use to attempt to have a case dismissed. I'm not familiar with Mexican procedural terminology, but in Spain there are two types of "excepciones de incompetencia": in a "declinatoria" the party asks the court to decline jurisdiction in favor of another court; in an "inhibitoria" (available in criminal proceedings) a party asks the court that he believes has jurisdiction to assume jurisdiction from the court deemed to be hearing the case improperly. So an “excepción de incompetencia” is a "motions to dismiss" that doesn’t necessarily mean that the case will be dismissed with prejudice, but rather that it may subsequently be filed and tried in a different court deemed to have jurisdiction.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as a pretrial motion
Rebecca Jowers
4that must be decided beforehand
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3as a preliminary issue
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that must be decided beforehand


Explanation:
Previo y [especial] pronunciamiento (Proc) preliminary, pre-trial; that must be decided beforehand

Fuente:
Alcaraz V. E. y Hughes, B. (2007). Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos. Inglés-Español, 10e. Barcelona: Editorial Ariel.

Previous answers:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/6...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/750...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/275...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, I offered "pretrial motion" here since by definition a pretrial motion must be decided "beforehand" (i.e., before trial)
51 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"de previo y especial pronunciamiento\"
as a preliminary issue


Explanation:
Guidance on the Hearing of Preliminary Issues - William Fry
www.williamfry.com/.../news-article/.../guidance-on-the-hea...
11 Mar 2016 - In 2015, the Supreme Court in Campion & ors v South Tipperary County ... not be adjudicated on as preliminary issues as they did not have the ...
Caution when agreeing to the trial of a preliminary issue | Practical Law
uk.practicallaw.com/0-375-8645?q=&qp=&qo=&qe=
The question was heard as a preliminary issue. The claimant lost. ... The Court of Appeal rejected both the claim and the application to amend. The difference ...

Preliminary issue | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/Document/.../Full...
The court has the power to order the trial of specific and carefully defined issues, the determination of which is likely to resolve the case altogether or to prompt ...
When is a Preliminary Issue or Modular Trial Appropriate? - Lexology
www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=004ff970-16a7-4de2-8...
26 Jul 2016 - Directing a preliminary issue in a case or a modular trial can be an effective way of making the best use of court time and avoiding ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1484

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"de previo y especial pronunciamiento\"
as a pretrial motion


Explanation:
You may certainly word this otherwise, but here the party appears to be “raising the defense of lack of jurisdiction as a pretrial motion” (“oponer excepción de incompetencia, como previo y especial pronunciamiento”).

In Spanish law (and I assume in Argentine law too) “artículos de previo pronunciamiento/especial pronunciamiento” are defenses (“excepciones”) raised in pretrial motions: those termed “de previo pronunciamiento” require a (prior) ruling before the trial may proceed; those called “de especial pronunciamiento” require that the ruling on the pretrial motion be explicitly set forth in the final judgment. So here the judge is being asked to rule on the motion prior to proceeding to trial and to record that decision in his final judgment.

It would be helpful if you would provide additional context, such as the type of proceeding and country of origen of your text.

The article is cited in your text appears to be Article 76 from the Argentine Ley 18.345 de la Organización y Procedimiento de la Justicia Nacional del Trabajo:

Art.76 Excepciones
Sólo serán admisibles como excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento:
la incompetencia, la falta de personería de las partes o de sus representantes, la litispendencia, la cosa juzgada, la transacción y la prescripción. Junto con la oposición de la excepción deberá ofrecerse toda la prueba referida a ella.
Para la procedencia del carácter previo de la prescripción será necesario que ella no requiera la producción de prueba.
El actor deberá contestar las excepciones dentro del plazo de TRES (3) días de notificado su traslado y ofrecer dentro del mismo plazo la prueba de aquellas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-05-10 06:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Robert's comment: Yes, this may be thought of as a "legal ellipsis" in which the “motion to dismiss” part is implied." "Excepción de incompetencia" (defense of lack of jurisdiction) is a "motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction" in the sense that if accepted by the judge, the case will be dismissed (or in Spain, in some cases, removed to another court). The other "excepciones" listed in Art. 76 of the Argentine law quoted above (lack of standing, lis pendens, res judicata, etc.) are also "motions to dismiss" that a party can use to attempt to have a case dismissed. I'm not familiar with Mexican procedural terminology, but in Spain there are two types of "excepciones de incompetencia": in a "declinatoria" the party asks the court to decline jurisdiction in favor of another court; in an "inhibitoria" (available in criminal proceedings) a party asks the court that he believes has jurisdiction to assume jurisdiction from the court deemed to be hearing the case improperly. So an “excepción de incompetencia” is a "motions to dismiss" that doesn’t necessarily mean that the case will be dismissed with prejudice, but rather that it may subsequently be filed and tried in a different court deemed to have jurisdiction.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Hi Rebecca. Becerra more specifically refers to this as a "motion for dismissal", arguing that it's conceptually equivalent to the now disused "demurrer". Might it therefore more correctly be seen as a "pretrial motion to dismiss"? //Thank you!
10 hrs
  -> Hi Robert. I will answer above for lack of space here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search