Registro de Deudores de Reparaciones Civiles

English translation: Register of Criminal Offenders Ordered to Pay Reparation (or) to Make Reparation Payments

02:10 Jul 13, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Government Procurement Law
Spanish term or phrase: Registro de Deudores de Reparaciones Civiles
This is the translation of the Peruvian Government Procurement Law. I am looking for the English equivalent to the term above, also refered to as REDERECI.
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
English translation:Register of Criminal Offenders Ordered to Pay Reparation (or) to Make Reparation Payments
Explanation:
REDERECI stands for “Registro de Deudores de Reparaciones Civiles por Delitos Dolosos.” In this case “reparaciones civiles” doesn’t refer to reparation for violation of civil laws as suggested previously, but rather to making reparation to compensate civil liability derived from a criminal offense (“responsabilidad civil derivada del delito”).

Although this may certainly be worded otherwise, a possible rendering would be “Register of Criminal Offenders Ordered to Pay Reparation (or) to Make Reparation Payments.

In the event it may prove helpful, here’s the complete text of the law:

http://www.elperuano.com.pe/normaselperuano/2015/10/29/13052...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Register of Criminal Offenders Ordered to Pay Reparation (or) to Make Reparation Payments
Rebecca Jowers
4Civil Reparations debtors' registry
Andrew Felts
3Registro de Deudores de Reparaciones Civiles (Register of Civil Fines)
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Reparations debtors' registry


Explanation:
Civil Reparations provides further description of the debtors' registry. The English equivalent is condensed while remaining faithful to the meaning of the source text by placing Civil Reparations at the beginning followed by debtors' registry to remove any redundancy for using "of".

It is a specific list of debtors who have violated civil laws; I found this link to REDERECI online that explains this with examples:

http://ot.minjus.gob.pe:8080/sisca_web/DeudoresWebAction_ver...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
    Reference: http://ot.minjus.gob.pe:8080/sisca_web/DeudoresWebAction_ver...
Andrew Felts
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andrew!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register of Criminal Offenders Ordered to Pay Reparation (or) to Make Reparation Payments


Explanation:
REDERECI stands for “Registro de Deudores de Reparaciones Civiles por Delitos Dolosos.” In this case “reparaciones civiles” doesn’t refer to reparation for violation of civil laws as suggested previously, but rather to making reparation to compensate civil liability derived from a criminal offense (“responsabilidad civil derivada del delito”).

Although this may certainly be worded otherwise, a possible rendering would be “Register of Criminal Offenders Ordered to Pay Reparation (or) to Make Reparation Payments.

In the event it may prove helpful, here’s the complete text of the law:

http://www.elperuano.com.pe/normaselperuano/2015/10/29/13052...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rebecca, this works for me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: I would use restitution in lieu of reparation and reword it as: Criminal Offender Restitution Register.
10 hrs
  -> That would work too!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registro de Deudores de Reparaciones Civiles (Register of Civil Fines)


Explanation:
I would keep the Spanish and "explain" in square brackets
I would not use "reparations" in this context it sounds like Spanglish

he registers for judgments and fines - Trust Online
https://www.trustonline.org.uk › ... › Searching the registers
The Register of Judgments, Orders and Fines is a statutory public Register, ... judgments registered in the individual county courts or at the civil processing ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1484
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search