la Asociación detentará la titularidad dominical del espacio referido

English translation: the Association shall hold title to the referred premises

16:08 Feb 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / part of the articles of association
Spanish term or phrase: la Asociación detentará la titularidad dominical del espacio referido
premises to be used by a consortium comprising various bodies. i know what it means literally( i think!) that they may use it as if they were owners but i need a neat way to say this
monica murphy
Spain
English translation:the Association shall hold title to the referred premises
Explanation:
"Titularidad dominical" is the state of holding "título de dominio" (title to property). "Dominical: relativo al dominio o derecho de propiedad"; dominio="derecho de propiedad" (Diccionario Jurídico Colex, Madrid, 2003; Diccionario jurídico elemental, Granada, Comares, 2002). Articles of association (bylaws in the US) often state that one of the powers of the entity in question is to "hold title to property". (Ex.: among the powers of the Board of Trustees of public libraries in Colorado is to "Hold title to property given to it for the use and benefit of the libraries" (Colorado Library Law, http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdelib/LibraryLaw/Part1.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
This answer fits the text best, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Association shall hold the ownership of the domain referred to
Parrot
4the Association shall hold title to the referred premises
Rebecca Jowers
4the Associaton will / shall hold ownership of referred space (places) on Sundays...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la Asociación detentará la titularidad dominical del espacio referido
the Association shall hold the ownership of the domain referred to


Explanation:
dominical: pertaining to domain, in this case. "Detentará la titularidad" is another way of saying "shall be entitled to the ownership".


    Moliner & Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington: but should be hold ownership, without "the"
1 hr

agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Asociación detentará la titularidad dominical del espacio referido
the Associaton will / shall hold ownership of referred space (places) on Sundays...


Explanation:
Seems to referr to holidays. Dominical is a key word here. Greetings from Medellin.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Association shall hold title to the referred premises


Explanation:
"Titularidad dominical" is the state of holding "título de dominio" (title to property). "Dominical: relativo al dominio o derecho de propiedad"; dominio="derecho de propiedad" (Diccionario Jurídico Colex, Madrid, 2003; Diccionario jurídico elemental, Granada, Comares, 2002). Articles of association (bylaws in the US) often state that one of the powers of the entity in question is to "hold title to property". (Ex.: among the powers of the Board of Trustees of public libraries in Colorado is to "Hold title to property given to it for the use and benefit of the libraries" (Colorado Library Law, http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdelib/LibraryLaw/Part1.htm

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
This answer fits the text best, thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search