la finalidad última del acoso moral

English translation: the ultimate objective of workplace harassment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la finalidad última del acoso moral
English translation:the ultimate objective of workplace harassment
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

21:45 Nov 1, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la finalidad última del acoso moral
PROTOCOLO DE ACTUACIÓN EN CASOS DE ACOSO EN EL TRABAJO

Cabe poner de manifiesto que, la finalidad última del acoso moral es la expulsión o abandono del puesto de trabajo por parte de la persona afectada
Bernadette Mora
Spain
the ultimate objective of workplace harassment
Explanation:
This could certainly be worded in several ways, but I believe the text is saying that the ultimate objective of workplace harassment ("acoso moral en el trabajo") is either to expel the victim or to compel him to quit his job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-11-01 22:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Seth has noted, "workplace harassment" is also known as "mobbing":

What is mobbing in the workplace?
Mobbing is a term used to describe a variety of behaviors in the workplace that amount to emotional abuse by workers of a fellow employee or employees. The term is used when a group of workers rather than a single worker engages in this hostile behavior, collectively making life difficult for someone on the job in a concerted fashion. The mobbing actors can be colleagues, superiors or subordinates, and this behavior can affect workers in businesses of all sizes, including at smaller companies.
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/mobbing-workplace-43426.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the ultimate objective of workplace harassment
Rebecca Jowers
4the final aim of workplace bullying
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the ultimate objective of workplace harassment


Explanation:
This could certainly be worded in several ways, but I believe the text is saying that the ultimate objective of workplace harassment ("acoso moral en el trabajo") is either to expel the victim or to compel him to quit his job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-11-01 22:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Seth has noted, "workplace harassment" is also known as "mobbing":

What is mobbing in the workplace?
Mobbing is a term used to describe a variety of behaviors in the workplace that amount to emotional abuse by workers of a fellow employee or employees. The term is used when a group of workers rather than a single worker engages in this hostile behavior, collectively making life difficult for someone on the job in a concerted fashion. The mobbing actors can be colleagues, superiors or subordinates, and this behavior can affect workers in businesses of all sizes, including at smaller companies.
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/mobbing-workplace-43426.html


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seth Phillips: I was going to say that you have in your lexicon "Acoso laboral;" "acoso psicológico en el trabajo;" and "Acoso moral en el trabajo;" as MOBBING.
5 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Seth, "mobbing" is another term for "workplace harassment". I'll add a note above.

agree  patinba
6 mins
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  David Hollywood: totalmente de acuerdo
8 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luis

agree  Charles Davis: Mobbing is harrassment by a group (of co-workers), and not all workplace harrassment is mobbing. Incidentally, "mobbing" is less common in the UK. I would stay with your original proposal.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. As the definition I posted indicates, "mobbing" is workplace harassment by a group of "colleagues, superiors or subordinates."

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the final aim of workplace bullying


Explanation:
An option.
"Mobbing" is a relatively recently coined term which just means "mob bullying", i.e. bullying by a group mob of people rather than one twisted individual.

https://www.forbes.com/forbes/welcome/?toURL=https://www.for...

Example sentence(s):
  • Workplace bullying refers to any repeated, intentional behavior directed at an employee
  • One-third of employees may be victims of workplace bullying

    https://www.fastcompany.com/3059874/5-common-workplace-bullies-and-how-to-deal-with-them
    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/women/work/workplace-bullying-how...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search