legal sentence (aval)

English translation: while the amount of the endorsement/guarantee/aval will be reduced as the clock runs down

12:54 Feb 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: legal sentence (aval)
En garantía del cumplimiento de las contingencias fiscales, los VENDEDORES entregan a los compradores aval solidario, ejecutable, total o parcialmente a primer requerimiento y de carácter irrevocable, otorgado por entidad bancaria de primer orden por el importe de XXXX, con vigencia hasta el XXX, ***si bien se verá reducido el límite cuantitativo del citado aval en las diferentes fechas en que debe producirse la prescripción de las contingencias garantizadas*** y que se detallan a continuación: (followed by LIST OF DATES + AMOUNTS)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:while the amount of the endorsement/guarantee/aval will be reduced as the clock runs down
Explanation:
on the contingencies secured

aval can be translated as endorsement, guarantee, or aval, depending on client preference.

the rest is kind of quick and dirty, since it's so long.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I used both answers but mostlty this one, thanks to both:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1while the amount of the endorsement/guarantee/aval will be reduced as the clock runs down
Marian Greenfield
4although the limit of the said collateral shall be reduced
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while the amount of the endorsement/guarantee/aval will be reduced as the clock runs down


Explanation:
on the contingencies secured

aval can be translated as endorsement, guarantee, or aval, depending on client preference.

the rest is kind of quick and dirty, since it's so long.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank and several legal dictionaries
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
I used both answers but mostlty this one, thanks to both:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Federico
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although the limit of the said collateral shall be reduced


Explanation:
as per the dates that the contingency expenses guaranteed expire/are extinguished, detailed as follows (uf...) HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search