habida cuenta del estado de la tecnología

English translation: in view of the state of the art

11:15 Dec 21, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Privacy Policy - Data
Spanish term or phrase: habida cuenta del estado de la tecnología
XYZ cumple todos los requisitos establecidos por la normativa vigente en materia de protección de datos personales, y todos los datos bajo nuestra responsabilidad, vienen siendo tratados de acuerdo con las exigencias legales, guardándose las debidas medidas de seguridad tanto técnicas como organizativas para evitar su alteración, pérdida, tratamiento o acceso no autorizado, habida cuenta del estado de la tecnología, en cumplimiento de su obligación de secreto, que garantizan la confidencialidad de los mismos, según el Reglamento Real Decreto1720/2007, de 21 de diciembre.

I would appreciate help with this phrase please ... do it mean that the company commits to always use the most up-to-date technology available?
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:in view of the state of the art
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation. These measures are implemented according to the current state of the art.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in view of the state of the art
Daniel Frisano
4in accordance with/in compliance with best practice
AllegroTrans
4in line with current best practice
Robin Levey
4in (the (UK)) light of current technology
Clayton Causey
3taking into account the state of technology
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
habida cuenta de algo
JohnMcDove

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in view of the state of the art


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation. These measures are implemented according to the current state of the art.

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or "given..."
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I don't think "in view of" or "given" are quite right but I agree with "according to".
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: http://dle.rae.es/?id=BaAYElz|BaBHQBF habida cuenta de algo 1. loc. verb. Teniéndolo en cuenta, a la vista de ello.
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (the (UK)) light of current technology


Explanation:
In a patent setting, I would use state of the art. However, this doesn’t read like a patent to me.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "State of the art" isn't just about patents. It's widely used in everyday life.
31 mins
  -> In this case we aren’t working with everyday language. In legalese, “state of the art” has a specific meaning related to the patents, i.e. currently existing prior art as regards the invention.

neutral  Robin Levey: Asker has informed us that the term is being used in the field of a "Privacy Policy", not "patents".
7 hrs
  -> Indeed. Therefore, “state of the art” should be avoided.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with current best practice


Explanation:
"state of the art" is commonly used in these boiler-plate policy statements, but in a Privacy Policy I (usually) prefer to refer to "current best practice", which covers not only the technology but also how it is managed (stuff like the "need to know" principle).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with/in compliance with best practice


Explanation:
Best practice
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A best practice is a method or technique that has been generally accepted as superior to any alternatives because it produces results that are superior to those achieved by other means or because it has become a standard way of doing things, e.g., a standard way of complying with legal or ethical requirements.

Best practices are used to maintain quality as an alternative to mandatory legislated standards and can be based on self-assessment or benchmarking.[1] Best practice is a feature of accredited management standards such as ISO 9000 and ISO 14001.[2]

Some consulting firms specialize in the area of best practice and offer pre-made templates to standardize business process documentation. Sometimes a best practice is not applicable or is inappropriate for a particular organization's needs. A key strategic talent required when applying best practice to organizations is the ability to balance the unique qualities of an organization with the practices that it has in common with others.

Good operating practice is a strategic management term. More specific uses of the term include good agricultural practices, good manufacturing practice, good laboratory practice, good clinical practice and good distribution practice.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1484

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking into account the state of technology


Explanation:
Another option.

Happy 2018!

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


8 days
Reference: habida cuenta de algo

Reference information:
Oxford dixit,

habida cuenta de — in view of

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

DRAE dixit,

habida cuenta de algo

1. loc. verb. Teniéndolo en cuenta, a la vista de ello.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=BaAYElz|BaBHQBF

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search