EN CALIDAD DE IMPUTADO/A

English translation: as an ACCUSED PERSON

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EN CALIDAD DE IMPUTADO/A
English translation:as an ACCUSED PERSON
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

12:02 Feb 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / request of/for mutual judicial assistance in criminal matters
Spanish term or phrase: EN CALIDAD DE IMPUTADO/A
Dear colleagues.

I need your kind help with my rendering of the following text, in particular the term “EN CALIDAD DE IMPUTADA”:



Muy agradecido,
Manuel
---------------
Manuel Cedeño-Berrueta
Caracas, Venezuela
[email protected]
[email protected]
http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
as the accused (before he/she is committed for trial)
Explanation:
Ref.: Marina Orellana's Glossary
Hola, Manuel:
¡Qué raro es ver una pregunta tuya!
EMHO, para "en calidad de", en este contexto, sólo tenemos "as".
¡Buena suerte!
mew

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

I’d split the points between María Eugenia and Rebecca, but you know we cannot do so.

Manuel

Final version:

“this Delegate Public Prosecutor has ordered to take steps to locate the above-mentioned person, and thus serve summons on her, notify her of her rights, the facts under investigation, the evidence against her and the crime of which she has been charged, as well as to take her statement as an ACCUSED PERSON”

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as the accused
Rebecca Jowers
4defendant
agtranslat
4Tienes razón...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4as the accused (before he/she is committed for trial)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3as the one under indictment
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the accused (before he/she is committed for trial)


Explanation:
Ref.: Marina Orellana's Glossary
Hola, Manuel:
¡Qué raro es ver una pregunta tuya!
EMHO, para "en calidad de", en este contexto, sólo tenemos "as".
¡Buena suerte!
mew



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

I’d split the points between María Eugenia and Rebecca, but you know we cannot do so.

Manuel

Final version:

“this Delegate Public Prosecutor has ordered to take steps to locate the above-mentioned person, and thus serve summons on her, notify her of her rights, the facts under investigation, the evidence against her and the crime of which she has been charged, as well as to take her statement as an ACCUSED PERSON”

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as the one under indictment


Explanation:
"taking a statement from her as the person under indictment" - that's my suggestion.

Can I also suggest, in terms of natural-sounding English, you might look at your phrase "...the necessary proceedings to the end of locating the above-mentioned...". I would want to change "to the end of" to "...for the purpose of...".

Sounds better to a native-English person.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry to change my comment, Adam, but there are just a few hits for "person under indictment" in the Web. Marina Orellana is quite trustworthy, and I think the right translation in this case is "as the accused."
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tienes razón...


Explanation:
Condition of accused person

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imputado
defendant


Explanation:
If a defendant testifies that he didn't commit a crime and he is ...
... Email a friend this page. Other. Question 3: If a defendant testifies that
he didn't commit a crime and he is found guilty, has he committed perjury? ...
www.lawforkids.org/QA/Other/Other3.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 8 mins (2004-02-23 01:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the party charged with a crime (in Spanish, aquel a quien se le imputa un delito)is ususally called the defendant. Refs.:

defendant
defendant n. 1) the party sued in a civil lawsuit or the party charged
with a crime in a criminal prosecution. In some types of ...
dictionary.law.com/ definition2.asp?selected=465&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Definition of Defendant
The \'Lectric Law Library\'s Lexicon On * Defendant *. DEFENDANT - In
criminal cases, the person accused of the crime. In civil matters ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/d025.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

acquittal: Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved ...
Glossary of Terms. acquittal: Judgement that a criminal defendant
has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. affidavit ...
www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/gloss.htm - 17k - 21 Feb 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

A defendant can be such before a trial. Ref.:
indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
2 hrs

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: An "Imputado" is not yet a defendant. The translation is "accused (before he/she is committed for trial)"
9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the accused


Explanation:
It is always difficult to render "acusado", "imputado", "procesado", etc. into English. In Spain the fiscal (o acusación particular) files an "escrito de acusación", while a juez instructor issues an "auto de procesamiento", but this may be different in Venezuela. Nevertheless, as stated earlier, "acusado" is probably the best. I would avoid using "indictment" since indictments are issued by grand juries and these appear to be proceedings conducted by a public prosecutor (fiscal). Also, "evidence" should be singular, although it may include a series of "pruebas" against the accused.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search