International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

domicilio

English translation: domicile

13:59 Feb 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio
Me ha surgido la duda de, si en el contexto de un certificado de empadronamiento, el término "domicilio" (el lugar donde la persona está empadronada) se traduciría como "address". Veo que la UE suele usar tanto "address" como "domicile". No sé si en este caso "address" se quedaría corto al querer remarcar que es el domicilio en el que está empadronada la persona.

¿Qué opción usaríais?
Marta Bellido Armenteros
Spain
English translation:domicile
Explanation:
Sería domicile en este caso

https://domicile.uslegal.com/distinctions-between-domicile-a...
Selected response from:

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3domicile
Iñaki Vega Bayo
5domicile
Andrea Nemi
4Resident address
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domicile


Explanation:
Sería domicile en este caso

https://domicile.uslegal.com/distinctions-between-domicile-a...

Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
36 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Most probably but it would be helpful to see the sentence containing the term
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Or "registered address". I agree that context would be useful.
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domicile


Explanation:
Para fines legales se usa "domicile"


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/domicile
Andrea Nemi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Your answer is identical to the one posted 46 mins previously; etiquette on this site is to post an "agree"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resident address


Explanation:
See Charles' comments in the Discussion section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-07 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In law, domicile is the status or attribution of being a lawful permanent resident in a particular jurisdiction."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicile_(law)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-07 18:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= "residential address"...

https://www.quora.com/What-does-residential-address-mean-Wha...

Example sentence(s):
  • Permanent Residential Address is an address for which a person can provide a documentary proof of residence.

    https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/resident+address.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_residence
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this conveys the idea of "official" or "registered".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search