la confronta procedente en los archivos de la institucion

English translation: the relevant check with the institution's records

19:26 Feb 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la confronta procedente en los archivos de la institucion
I need some help with the translation of the above text. It is for a Criminal Record Clearance from Michoacan - la confronta procedente en los archivos de la institucion
eliteservices4u
United States
English translation:the relevant check with the institution's records
Explanation:
You really need to provide more context here to obtain a better translation, but it roughly means that a comparison or check (confronta) made against the records of the institution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-13 19:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've used "relevant" here for "procedente" to leave it as vague as possible, but it could mean "mandatory" or "ordered", depending on the context, which you'll know from the text because if it's mandatory, there will be a reference to the legislation that requires it. If it's "ordered", there will be mention of the authority that ordered it. Another alternative would be "necessary".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pertinent /appropriate (legal)
Oda Schwab
5Comparison Report (Collate)
Oda Schwab
3 +2the relevant check with the institution's records
Robert Carter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the relevant check with the institution's records


Explanation:
You really need to provide more context here to obtain a better translation, but it roughly means that a comparison or check (confronta) made against the records of the institution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-13 19:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've used "relevant" here for "procedente" to leave it as vague as possible, but it could mean "mandatory" or "ordered", depending on the context, which you'll know from the text because if it's mandatory, there will be a reference to the legislation that requires it. If it's "ordered", there will be mention of the authority that ordered it. Another alternative would be "necessary".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comparison Report (Collate)


Explanation:
A "Confronta" or an "Acta de Confronta" is a report issued by authorities comparing one thing against another. (Audit).

For example, when Customs needs to ask the authorities to have a statement from the authorities to compare the merchandise sent against the goods received, because they suspect robbery or by seal violation or substitution. This is the Statement or Act drawn by these authorities. In other words, this is an AUDIT REPORT.


    Reference: http://charal.unacar.mx/sgc/documentos/documentos_sgc/CONTRA...
Oda Schwab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Procedente
pertinent /appropriate (legal)


Explanation:
Appropriate/pertinent procedure according to the case at issue.

Oda Schwab
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search