Visual Entidad de Gestión de Artistas Plásticos

English translation: visual artists' rights management organisation

16:23 Mar 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Visual Entidad de Gestión de Artistas Plásticos
This is the name of a Spanish organization. I don't speak Spanish but I need to know the English translation of this name.
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
English translation:visual artists' rights management organisation
Explanation:
Whether you translate this or leave it in Spanish depends on the context. However, I assume you're translating it into Arabic and what to know what it means.

The organisation's website is confusing, because "autores" is mistranslated as 'authors", but it manages intellectual property rights for painters, sculptors, photographers, illustrators, designers, video artists, net artists and architects. In other words, it tries to stop other people misusing their work for commercial gain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-08 16:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Taña's second reference shows, it collects their royalties.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visual artists' rights management organisation
philgoddard
4Visual Agency of Management for Plastic Artists
Sandro Tomasi
2Spanish Visual Entity for the Management of Plastic Artists
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual artists' rights management organisation


Explanation:
Whether you translate this or leave it in Spanish depends on the context. However, I assume you're translating it into Arabic and what to know what it means.

The organisation's website is confusing, because "autores" is mistranslated as 'authors", but it manages intellectual property rights for painters, sculptors, photographers, illustrators, designers, video artists, net artists and architects. In other words, it tries to stop other people misusing their work for commercial gain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-08 16:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as Taña's second reference shows, it collects their royalties.


    Reference: http://www.vegap.es/english
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I would leave in SP, put this in brackets and CAPitalize it
2 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: Yeah, I'd leave it in Spanish with the translation in square brackets (but capitalise it, as Chris suggests)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visual Agency of Management for Plastic Artists


Explanation:
According to the Wiki link, they are an agency that is in charge of getting royalties for their artists -- much like ASCAP and BMI does for music composers and songwriters.

If you want to preserve the syntax, something like: Agency Visual for the Management of Plastic Artists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-08 17:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Visual Artists.


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_Entidad_de_Gesti%C3%B3n_de_Artistas_Pl%C3%A1sticos
Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 472
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spanish Visual Entity for the Management of Plastic Artists


Explanation:
Literally VEGAP means (Spanish) Visual Entity for the Management of Plastic Artists (Visual Entidad de Gestión de Artistas Plásticos). I would maintain the Spanish in parentheses.

English - Vegap
www.vegap.es/english
What is VEGAP? VEGAP (Visual Entidad de Gestión de Artistas Plásticos) is a non-profit organisation that represents more than one hundred thousand authors from all over the world in Spain. Our organisation was created in 1990 by a group of Spanish artists to collectively manage their author´s rights pursuant to the ...

E-Commerce Law in Europe and the USA
https://books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=3540247262
Gerald Spindler, ‎Fritjof Börner - 2013 - ‎Law
However, its brief does not include managing the right of public communication over the Internet. ... VEGAP.” the collecting society for authors of plastic artwork, graphic creations, designs and photographs. It manages their rights of reproduction, distribution, ... ***Spanish Visual Entity for the Management of Plastic Artists.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-08 18:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_arts
Definitions
plastic art:
1 : art (as sculpture or bas-relief) characterized by modeling : three-dimensional art
2 : visual art (as painting, sculpture, photography or film) especially as distinguished from art that is written (as poetry or music) —often used in plural

Therefore, it is safe to say that plastic arts in the narrower sense are those visual arts that involve the use of materials such as clay, plaster, wood, gold, silver or copper, for instance, that can be moulded or modulated in some way, often in three dimensions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-08 18:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link (that is not to say I like the term "Plastic Artists"), but as you are translating, the idea is as follows. The wikipedia link explains "plastic arts" ( plastic arts in the narrower sense are those visual arts that involve the use of materials such as clay, plaster, wood, gold, silver or copper, ... )
http://www.culturalpolicies.net/web/spain.php?aid=517
Regarding collecting societies in Spain, there are currently eight which are authorised by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport: the Spanish Society of Authors Composers and Publishers (SGAE), the Spanish Reproduction Rights Centre (CEDRO), the Association for the Management of Intellectual Rights (AGEDI), the Artists and Performers Society of Spain (AIE),the **Visual Management Entity of Plastic Artists (VEGAP)**,the Audio-visual Producers' Rights Management Association (EGEDA),the Artists, Interprets, Management Society (AISGE), and the Audiovisual Media Author's Rights (DAMA).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Plastic arts" is sometimes used as a synonym for visual arts, but most people won't understand this. And it's not managing the artists, just their copyright.
24 mins
  -> While that may be, I said literally (that is not to say I like plastic arts), and you have no references to back up your suggestion. I published mine based on links found!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search