cursar protestas

English translation: lodge/file protests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursar protestas
English translation:lodge/file protests
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:53 Mar 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cursar protestas
This is from a power of attorney granted to a person representing a company with the broadest powers to do anything the company (or Cooperative) needs.

Context:

Representar a la Cooperativa ante las Administraciones de Aduanas y cualesquiera oficinas y dependencias oficiales, en orden a toda clase de importaciones y exportaciones y, a tal fin, realizar los actos y gestiones que procedan; presentar y suscribir solicitudes, gestiones que procedan; presentar y suscribir solicitudes, declaraciones, guías y cuantos escritos y documentos sean menester, para desempeñar debidamente su cometido; cursar protestas, hacer depósitos e ingreso de cualesquiera sumas; entablar reclamaciones contra las liquidaciones que se practiquen y solicitar que se devuelvan las cantidades indebidamente satisfechas.
Donovan Libring
lodge/file protests
Explanation:
Precisely as Sandro, I think this may work just fine: when a protest is lodged, a formal notification is made as well.

The World Trade Organization uses this terminology as well, as seen below.

[PDF]LAW ON TENDERING
https://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/acc_e/vnm_e/WTACCVNM43_...
3. To fulfil the contractual undertakings provided to the investor and to sub-contractors (if any). 4. **To lodge protests,** to make complaints and denunciations regarding tendering. 5. To comply with the provisions of the law on tendering. 6. To be honest and accurate during the process of participation in tendering and whilst ...

https://www.google.hn/search?source=hp&ei=7DHiWpC7JY-W5wLJ0K...

del "Diccionario Jurídico Elemental" (Cabanellas de Torres)
TRAMITAR. **Cursar** unas actuaciones de la administración pública o privada; dar trámite (v.) a un asunto judicial.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1lodge/file protests
Marcelo González
3give notification of protests [of negotiable instruments]
Robert Carter


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give notification of protests [of negotiable instruments]


Explanation:
It's referring to the "protest" of a bill of exchange or promissory note, so I think you could express it like this (I would keep the "of negotiable instruments" part). I believe "cursar" refers to the action of informing the parties concerned that the bill/note has been "protested".

Another possibility might be "send protested negotiable instruments to their drawers or endorsers".

protest
2. Documentary credit: Formal statement by a notary public that a negotiable instrument (such as a bill of exchange) has been dishonored by non-acceptance or non-payment. This statement is addressed to all parties to the instrument, and serves as the basis for initiating legal proceeding against the offender.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/protest.html

protest
A formal declaration whereby a person expresses a personal objection or disapproval of an act. A written statement, made by a notary, at the request of a holder of a bill or a note that describes the bill or note and declares that on a certain day the instrument was presented for, and refused, payment.
A protest is generally made to save some right that would be waived unless a negative opinion was expressly voiced. Taxes are often paid under protest, an action by which a taxpayer reserves the right to recover the amount paid if he has sufficient evidence to prevail.
The document states the reasons for the refusal and provides for the notary to protest against all parties to the instrument declaring that they can be held liable for any loss or damages. A notice of protest is given by the holder of the instrument to the drawer or endorser of the instrument.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/protest



Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Not sure about “protest” (due to my limited knowledge in this area), but what about “lodge protests” for cursar protestas. // O.K. Would “serve” work? Or “give protest notifications.”
14 hrs
  -> Hi Sandro. Yes, I'm not quite sure of the wording myself, but I don't think it means "lodge", it's to do with notifying the debtor that the "protest" has been made, i.e., stating that payment was refused.//Yes, perhaps "serve notice of protests"? Thx.

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lodge/file protests


Explanation:
Precisely as Sandro, I think this may work just fine: when a protest is lodged, a formal notification is made as well.

The World Trade Organization uses this terminology as well, as seen below.

[PDF]LAW ON TENDERING
https://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/acc_e/vnm_e/WTACCVNM43_...
3. To fulfil the contractual undertakings provided to the investor and to sub-contractors (if any). 4. **To lodge protests,** to make complaints and denunciations regarding tendering. 5. To comply with the provisions of the law on tendering. 6. To be honest and accurate during the process of participation in tendering and whilst ...

https://www.google.hn/search?source=hp&ei=7DHiWpC7JY-W5wLJ0K...

del "Diccionario Jurídico Elemental" (Cabanellas de Torres)
TRAMITAR. **Cursar** unas actuaciones de la administración pública o privada; dar trámite (v.) a un asunto judicial.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Post-grading: It doesn't mean lodge protest in the sense you provided context for; it refers to the "protesting" of negotiable instruments. This is a misunderstanding of the ST. Saludos!
22 days
  -> I think Sandro's suggestion of "lodge" works fine. Also see my references above, which seem to support it well. And "file a protest" may also be an option, as it may also imply that a notification is made, reproducing perhaps the effect of the ST. Cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search