prorrogó su vigencia

English translation: extended its duration/existence

00:38 Mar 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prorrogó su vigencia
From a notarial record from Spain:

La Sociedad XXX (...); CONSTITUIDA y registrada en virtud de las leyes de Las Bermudas el día [date] bajo el nombre YYY, prorrogó su vigencia en las Islas Vírgenes Británicas (BVI) el día [another date 17 years later] bajo el nombre YYY.

I'm not sure "validity" is right.
I believe it means it renewed its status as a company.
Extended/renewed its registration? status? validity? Anything better?

Target U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:extended its duration/existence
Explanation:
Duration. The duration is the length of time, in years, that your corporation will operate. Many states do not ask for a specific duration in the articles of incorporation, and states that do ask for it often do not require you to provided a limited duration. Instead, you may choose that the duration be “perpetual.” Moreover, in many states, if you do not provide a duration, it is assumed by default that the duration will be perpetual.
https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/articles-incorporati...

35-1-235. Extension of duration of corporation. If a corporation is dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration as stated in its articles of incorporation, the corporation may amend its articles of incorporation within 5 years from the stated date of expiration to extend its existence
http://leg.mt.gov/bills/mca/35/1/35-1-235.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-16 00:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I'd use "duration" rather than existence.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extended its duration/existence
Robert Carter
4 +1extended its presence
Francois Boye


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extended its duration/existence


Explanation:
Duration. The duration is the length of time, in years, that your corporation will operate. Many states do not ask for a specific duration in the articles of incorporation, and states that do ask for it often do not require you to provided a limited duration. Instead, you may choose that the duration be “perpetual.” Moreover, in many states, if you do not provide a duration, it is assumed by default that the duration will be perpetual.
https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/articles-incorporati...

35-1-235. Extension of duration of corporation. If a corporation is dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration as stated in its articles of incorporation, the corporation may amend its articles of incorporation within 5 years from the stated date of expiration to extend its existence
http://leg.mt.gov/bills/mca/35/1/35-1-235.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-16 00:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I'd use "duration" rather than existence.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932
Grading comment
Thank you Robert.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, "duration" looks good to me. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: works for me
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Sofia Bengoa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica

agree  eVeritas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, eVeritas.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended its presence


Explanation:
The question is whether or not it XXX will stay in Bermuda.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I like this option too
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search