sin validez ni efecto alguno

English translation: null and void

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin validez ni efecto alguno
English translation:null and void
Entered by: David Hollywood

02:31 Mar 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin validez ni efecto alguno
Hola a todos, estoy traduciendo un acta de una asamblea de accionistas y necesito ayuda con este término.
El original en español dice así:
Transcurrido ese plazo sin que ocurra la Aceptación en la forma aquí establecida, esta Oferta quedará sin validez ni efecto alguno.

Esta es mi traducción:
After said term without there being the Acceptance in the manner set forth herein, this Offer is of no force and effect

Me ayudan a mejorarla?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
null and void
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-23 02:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/sin valor n...
Que se declare nula y sin valor ni efecto alguno, o que, en su caso, se anule por ilegal, la decisión del tribunal de la oposición EPSO/AD/43/06-CJ, de 2 de febrero de 2007, de excluir al demandante [...] de dicha oposición. eur-lex.europa.eu. eur-lex.europa.eu. declare null and void, and if necessary annul as unlawful, the ...
quedara sin validez - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/quedara sin...
Si no se cumple una condición, quedará sin validez la Decisión por la cual la Comisión haya declarado compatible la concentración. eur-lex.europa.eu. eur-lex.europa.eu. If a condition is not fulfilled, the Commission decision declaring the concentration compatible with the common market is null and void. eur-lex.europa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-23 02:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"null and void" is the standard way of putting this despite the absence of "nulo" in the ST
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3null and void
David Hollywood
4without validity or effect
AllegroTrans
4null and void / void
Robert Carter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
null and void / void


Explanation:
You could use the legal doublet "null and void" or just "void", either are ok here.

"...this offer will become [null and] void."



Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
null and void


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-23 02:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/sin valor n...
Que se declare nula y sin valor ni efecto alguno, o que, en su caso, se anule por ilegal, la decisión del tribunal de la oposición EPSO/AD/43/06-CJ, de 2 de febrero de 2007, de excluir al demandante [...] de dicha oposición. eur-lex.europa.eu. eur-lex.europa.eu. declare null and void, and if necessary annul as unlawful, the ...
quedara sin validez - Traducción al inglés – Linguee
https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/quedara sin...
Si no se cumple una condición, quedará sin validez la Decisión por la cual la Comisión haya declarado compatible la concentración. eur-lex.europa.eu. eur-lex.europa.eu. If a condition is not fulfilled, the Commission decision declaring the concentration compatible with the common market is null and void. eur-lex.europa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-23 02:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"null and void" is the standard way of putting this despite the absence of "nulo" in the ST

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1057
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
1 min
  -> thanks Robert

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "...shall be deemed null and void". This is what I've often seen.
15 hrs
  -> thanks Giovanni

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without validity or effect


Explanation:
PERLMUTTER v. CIR | 373 F.2d 45 (1967) | 73f2d451401 - Leagle.com
I have no particular problem with "null and void" but the literal translation works perfectly well here

category of 'interlocutory' proceedings or - curia
curia.europa.eu/juris/showPdf.jsf?text=&docid=89472&doclang=EN

declares it to be without validity or effect. Only after the conclusion of ordinary proceedings will there be a definite decision at supreme court or equivalent level and it will therefore be at that level that the duty referred to in the third paragraph of. Article. 177 will un doubtedly apply. But until the stage of the. 'main' proceedings.

https://www.leagle.com/decision/1967418373f2d451401

The petitioners in each case say that the appointment and acts of Phillips are without validity and effect because only one District Director's job is authorized and only one person can fill it at any one time. The answer is that the Commissioner is authorized to redelegate authority to perform functions, including issuance of ...

Donald F. Duncan, Inc., Plaintiff-appellee, v. Royal Tops ...
https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/F2/343...

In response to the written notice of cancellation, the attorneys for Marx wrote that they "* * * consider this attempted cancellation to be without validity or effect." It may be that when plaintiff's counsel gave written notice of cancellation in 1961, he was without knowledge of the alleged oral cancellation in 1952, or if he had such ...


PDF]decisions - Department of the Interior
https://doi.opengov.ibmcloud.com/sites/doi.opengov.ibmcloud....
1882, it was found to be within the indemnity limits, and was ordered withdrawn by your office letter of June 9, 1883. Said indemnity with- drawal, however, has been held to be without validity or effect, and consequently no bar to settlement and entry under the public land laws. On March 20, 1885, the company selected lots ...
343 F.2d 655 - Public Resource
https://law.resource.org/pub/us/case/reporter/F2/343/343.F2d...

In response to the written notice of cancellation, the attorneys for Marx wrote that they '* * * consider this attempted cancellation to be without validity or effect.' It may be that when plaintiff's counsel gave written notice of cancellation in 1961, he was without knowledge of the alleged oral cancellation in 1952, or if he had such ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search