hecho victimizante

English translation: victimizing act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hecho victimizante
English translation:victimizing act
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:35 Apr 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Law
Spanish term or phrase: hecho victimizante
Aparece en documento colombiano y va para Canada: Es una Resolución expedida por la Unidad para la atención y reparación integral a las victimas desplazadas de sus tierras por la violencia. La frase aparece en unos de los párrafos del "considerando" y se refiere a varias declaraciones que expuso la victima.
"Que declare el hecho victimizante de Acto terrorista/Atentado/combates/Entrenameintos/Hostigamientos, Otro Lesiones Personales Fisicas, Desplazamientos Forzados, Amenazas, de conformidad con las disposiciones establecidas ....etc".

En mi exhaustiva búsqueda no encontré nada parecido. Considero que quizás puede referirse a: hecho victimario? o hecho culpable?

Agradezco de antemano cualquier ayuda que me puedan brindar.
Antonella Lattke
victimizing act
Explanation:
I am going to stick my neck out and suggest this after all. I have been persuaded by further research into documents on victimology that the verb "victimize", which in everyday speech means to single someone out for unjust treatment, is well established in what I believe to be the sense in which "victimizar" is being used in relation to the situation in Colombia.

One notable example is the United Nations Declaration of Basic Principles of Justice for Victims of Crime and Abuse of Power,
Adopted by General Assembly resolution 40/34 of 29 November 1985. This document is concerned with victims not just of ordinary crime but of serious human rights abuses and atrocities, including genocide. It refers, for example, to:

"( a ) Victims who have sustained significant bodily injury or impairment of physical or mental health as a result of serious crimes;
( b ) The family, in particular dependants of persons who have died or become physically or mentally incapacitated as a result of such victimization." (Article 12)

and uses the precise term "victimizing act":

"11. Where public officials or other agents acting in an official or quasi-official capacity have violated national criminal laws, the victims should receive restitution from the State whose officials or agents were responsible for the harm inflicted. In cases where the Government under whose authority the victimizing act or omission occurred is no longer in existence, the State or Government successor in title should provide restitution to the victims."
http://www.un.org/en/genocideprevention/documents/atrocity-c...

This has been widely quoted in relation to genocide and other major atrocities, for example by Amnesty International UK here:
https://www.amnesty.org/download/Documents/192000/pol3600219...

The UN again, in its Handbook on Justice for Victims:

"The first step inaccomplishing these goals and objectives is often for appropriate government and/or community agencies
to establish victim service programmes dedicated to providing services to victims and helping them cope with the traumatic
effects of the victimizing act and its aftermath."
https://www.unodc.org/pdf/criminal_justice/UNODC_Handbook_on...

So I think "victimizing act" (or "victimizing event", which is also used in the UN Handbook) corresponds pretty closely to what is meant by "hecho victimizador" in Colombia.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. ‘victimizing event’ suit perfectly. Thanks Tana and Charles for guiding me to grade an answer. cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4victimizing act
Charles Davis
3injurious/abusive act / [act of] aggression
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injurious/abusive act / [act of] aggression


Explanation:
I don't think "victimizing" works here as it means something slightly different in English. Here, we are talking about a catch-all term for acts or events that by their nature create victims of terrorism, hostilities, forced removal, threats, etc.

There are probably a number of ways of approaching this. One way might be "injurious act", "harmful act", or "abusive act" another could simply be "abuse" or "aggression".

Aggression
Aggression is overt, often harmful, social interaction with the intention of inflicting damage or other unpleasantness upon another individual. It may occur either in retaliation or without provocation. In humans, frustration due to blocked goals can cause aggression. Human aggression can be classified into direct and indirect aggression; whilst the former is characterized by physical or verbal behavior intended to cause harm to someone, the latter is characterized by behavior intended to harm the social relations of an individual or group.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aggression

abusive
Involving injustice or illegality.
‘the abusive and predatory practices of businesses’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/abusive

In the specific case you cite here, referring to forceful removal of people from their land, might even consider just using "harassment".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: The thing is, though, that an "hecho victimizante" is by def. an act that puts you on the register of victims, so IMO "victim" really has to be in there. I think I might use "victimizing", despite misgivings (which have deterred me from answering).
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. As I said, there are a number of ways to approach this. I see your point, but I don't entirely agree with having to use "victim" necessarily.

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: I see your point, Robert, but victimize has two senses: a) to treat (someone) cruelly or unfairly; b) to make a victim of (someone). I think your options are valid, but I would go with a more literal one in this case.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro. Actually I wasn't aware of this meaning, perhaps it's American usage? I eventually found it in Webster's but not in the Oxford.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
victimizing act


Explanation:
I am going to stick my neck out and suggest this after all. I have been persuaded by further research into documents on victimology that the verb "victimize", which in everyday speech means to single someone out for unjust treatment, is well established in what I believe to be the sense in which "victimizar" is being used in relation to the situation in Colombia.

One notable example is the United Nations Declaration of Basic Principles of Justice for Victims of Crime and Abuse of Power,
Adopted by General Assembly resolution 40/34 of 29 November 1985. This document is concerned with victims not just of ordinary crime but of serious human rights abuses and atrocities, including genocide. It refers, for example, to:

"( a ) Victims who have sustained significant bodily injury or impairment of physical or mental health as a result of serious crimes;
( b ) The family, in particular dependants of persons who have died or become physically or mentally incapacitated as a result of such victimization." (Article 12)

and uses the precise term "victimizing act":

"11. Where public officials or other agents acting in an official or quasi-official capacity have violated national criminal laws, the victims should receive restitution from the State whose officials or agents were responsible for the harm inflicted. In cases where the Government under whose authority the victimizing act or omission occurred is no longer in existence, the State or Government successor in title should provide restitution to the victims."
http://www.un.org/en/genocideprevention/documents/atrocity-c...

This has been widely quoted in relation to genocide and other major atrocities, for example by Amnesty International UK here:
https://www.amnesty.org/download/Documents/192000/pol3600219...

The UN again, in its Handbook on Justice for Victims:

"The first step inaccomplishing these goals and objectives is often for appropriate government and/or community agencies
to establish victim service programmes dedicated to providing services to victims and helping them cope with the traumatic
effects of the victimizing act and its aftermath."
https://www.unodc.org/pdf/criminal_justice/UNODC_Handbook_on...

So I think "victimizing act" (or "victimizing event", which is also used in the UN Handbook) corresponds pretty closely to what is meant by "hecho victimizador" in Colombia.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1299
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help. ‘victimizing event’ suit perfectly. Thanks Tana and Charles for guiding me to grade an answer. cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree & this much I said when I referred to Law 1448 which I believe is very specific. I found two other references which I will post under my reference comments which may (or may not) be interesting.
26 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Taña :-)

agree  Antonella Lattke: Thanks to all for your help, without any doubt this is the term i will use. I award 4 points (but don't know how..)
34 mins
  -> Hi Antonella. See here (2.18): https://www.proz.com/faq/2857#2857

agree  Sandro Tomasi
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Sandro :-)

agree  Robert Carter: As I said to Sandro, this seems to be an American usage of victimise, I'd never seen it used that way in UK English, which would account for your initial hesitance too I imagine. Saludos, Charles.
6 days
  -> Thanks, Robert. You're right; it was unfamiliar to me.




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
[PDF] LEY 1448 DE 2011 (Junio 10) Reglamentada por ... - Unidad de victimas
https://www.unidadvictimas.gov.co/sites/default/files/.../le...
dependiendo de la vulneración en sus derechos y las características del hecho victimizante. Parágrafo 1º. Las medidas de asistencia adicionales consagradas en la presente ley propenden por la reparación integral de las víctimas y se consideran complementarias a las medidas de reparación al aumentar su impacto en ...

La reparación comprende las medidas de restitución, indemnización, rehabilitación,
satisfacción y garantías de no repetición, en sus dimensiones individual, colectiva, material,
moral y simbólica. Cada una de estas medidas será implementada a favor de la víctima
dependiendo de la vulneración en sus derechos y las características del hecho victimizante.

7. Los programas de protección deberán estar en coordinación permanente con los programas
de atención a víctimas con el fin de atender el trauma causado por el hecho victimizante y la
situación de riesgo generada.

ARTÍCULO 47. AYUDA HUMANITARIA. Las víctimas de que trata el artículo 3º de la
presente ley, recibirán ayuda humanitaria de acuerdo a las necesidades inmediatas que
guarden relación directa con el hecho victimizante, con el objetivo de socorrer, asistir, proteger
y atender sus necesidades de alimentación, aseo personal, manejo de abastecimientos,
utensilios de cocina, atención médica y psicológica de emergencia, transporte de emergencia
y alojamiento transitorio en condiciones dignas, y con enfoque diferencial, en el momento de
la violación de los derechos o en el momento en el que las autoridades tengan conocimiento
de la misma. NOTA: Texto subrayado declarado INEXEQUIBLE por la Corte
Constitucional, mediante Sentencia C-438 de 2013.

victimizaste - Traducción al inglés - ejemplos español | Reverso Context
context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/victimizaste
La información sobre el hecho victimizante de tortura presentada en la tabla anterior para los periodos 2008-2010, corresponde a las solicitudes presentadas en vigencia del Decreto 1290 de 2008. The information concerning the victimizing act of torture in the above table for the period 2008 - 2010 corresponds to ...

a causa del hecho - Traducción al inglés - ejemplos español | Reverso ...
context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/a+causa+del+hecho
... nombre a causa del hecho victimizante. Furthermore, restitution includes the return of land in cases in which victims were dispossessed of land or property in their name as a result of the act of victimization. Deberían tenerse en cuenta las diferencias entre los países en desarrollo; algunos países de su región enfrentaban ...

Act of victimi(s)zation (victimi(s)zing act).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-11 03:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://rni.unidadvictimas.gov.co/sites/default/files/Docume...
Guía interinstitucional para la atención a las víctimas del conflicto armado
Esta publicación es realizada con el apoyo del Fondo de Justicia Transicional.
Las opiniones y planteamientos expresados en este documento no reflejan necesariamente
las opiniones de la cooperación internacional y donantes representados
por los Gobierno de Canadá, Holanda, Suiza, Suecia, Bélgica y Noruega, la
Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo, la Agencia
Catalana de Cooperación y Desarrollo, y el Programa de Naciones Unidas para
el Desarrollo, que conforma el Fondo de Justicia Transicional.

La Ley 1448 de 2011, conocida como la Ley de Víctimas y Restitución de Tierras,
creó un nuevo escenario jurídico e institucional que busca garantizar el acceso
de la población víctima a la verdad, la justicia y la reparación integral mejorando
sus condiciones de vida y propendiendo por su integración a la sociedad
como ciudadanos en pleno ejercicio de sus derechos. En este contexto, se ajustaron
las medidas de atención, asistencia y reparación integral, disponibles para
las personas afectadas por diferentes hechos ocurridos en el marco del conflicto
armado interno y se amplió la oferta institucional a la cual tienen acceso.
La implementación de la Ley 1448 de 2011 recae en las diversas entidades que
conforman el Sistema Nacional de Atención y Reparación Integral a las Víctimas
(en adelante, SNARIV), que es la instancia responsable de la coordinación para
el cumplimiento de las medidas contempladas en la normatividad. Por ello, uno
de los principales retos para avanzar en el mejoramiento de las condiciones de
vida de quienes han sido víctimas, es lograr la adecuada articulación entre instituciones
de modo que los programas y servicios ofrecidos den respuesta a las
necesidades de la población.

El texto a continuación, constituye la primera sección de un documento que
contendrá tres capítulos, a saber:
a. Guía para la atención según hecho victimizante
b. Guía para el acceso a las medidas de asistencia
c. Guía para el acceso a la reparación integral
En las páginas a continuación se presentan las rutas de atención por hecho
victimizante, las cuales han sido diseñadas bajo una estructura que contiene las
siguientes secciones:
Definición: Contiene la descripción de cada uno de los hechos victimizantes y los
contextualiza destacando sus aspectos característicos. La definición propuesta
en este documento no pretende ser exhaustiva; únicamente busca familiarizar
al lector con un lenguaje común que permita reconocer los diferentes tipos de
victimización durante la interacción y el diálogo sostenido con las víctimas a lo
largo del proceso de atención.



https://www.minsalud.gov.co/English/Paginas/ABC-victims.aspx
ABC OF CARE FOR VICTIMS

What is the aim of Law 1448 of 2011? (Enacting comprehensive measures of care, assistance and reparation to the victims of the internal armed conflict and other provisions)

The purpose of Law 1448 of 2011 is to “establish a group of judicial, administrative, social and economic measures, individual and collective, to benefit the victims of the violations referred to in Article 3 of this Law, within a framework of transitional justice, that will allow the enjoyment of their rights to truth, justice and reparation with guarantee of non-repetition, for them to be recognized as victims and to be dignified through the realization of their constitutional rights.” Article 3 of Law 1448 of 2011 defined the victims as “those persons who individually or collectively have suffered damage from events occurring from January 1, 1985, as a result of violations of international humanitarian law or serious and flagrant violations of international standards of human rights that occurred because of the armed conflict.”

Likewise, the incorporation of this approach in the PAPSIVI actions means understanding the victims as subjects of rights, who seek to overcome the victimization events with access to truth, justice and reparation as established in Law 975 of 2005 ; the right to the truth about the circumstances and reasons of the acts of victimization, and the whereabouts of their dead or missing loved ones; the investigation of crimes and the subsequent trial and conviction of those responsible and; measures of reparation, including restitution, rehabilitation, compensation, measures of satisfaction and guarantees of non-repetition and which thus represent “damage mitigation, the recognition of the dignity of victims, compensation for losses, aid for the reconstruction of life and the implementation of measures to avoid repetition of violations.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-12 00:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

https://oneclass.com/textbook-notes/ca/u-of-waterloo/soc/soc...
Victimology Textbook Notes
Introduction• Derives from the word victimia meaning consecrated animal or a living sacrifice (deity) • First person was circa 1690 and indicated someone who was tortured, hurt or killed by another • 1718-person who was oppressed, taken advantage of by some power or situation • ‘Victim’ means any living animal that experiences injury, loss, or hardship due to any cause: -Victim of a criminal act-Victim of oppression, tyranny, or war-Victim of drug addiction-Victim of a practical joke• The CC of Canada identifies a victim as including any victim of alleged offence • Any person who has been subjected to the acts of an alleged offender, who has violated the law • Corrections and conditional release act defines victim as: 1. Means a person to whom harm was done or who suffered physical or emotional damage as a result of the commission of an offence 2. Where the person is dead, ill or otherwise incapacitated… (continued on page 2) Victimology• Study of trends and patterns among crime victims • Also examines factors that affect victims, recognizing that they do not exist in a social vacuum but are tired to their respective offenders• Victimology; as a study of victims and the social context in which they exist Chapter One: Understanding Victimology• Crimes were identified as mala in se or offences that are in of themselves wrong or said to go against nature • Victim was expected to state that he or she had suffered harm but to be part of the process of exacting justice on the offender.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search