por turno oficial

English translation: by officially designated rotation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por turno oficial
English translation:by officially designated rotation
Entered by: patinba

13:47 Apr 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por turno oficial
This is in a notarial document from Spain.

"En Madrid, a quince de marzo de dos mil dieciocho, constituido previa designación por turno oficial en las dependencias del..."

Thanks
Charlie Higgins
Argentina
by officially designated rotation
Explanation:
"appointed by officially designated rotation"

might work?

Del turno de documentos
Artículo 127

No obstante lo previsto en el artículo anterior, cuando el otorgante, transmitente o adquirente de los bienes o derechos, fuere el Estado, las Comunidades Autónomas, Diputaciones, Ayuntamientos, o los organismos o sociedades dependientes de ellos, participados en más de un cincuenta por ciento, o en los que aquellas Administraciones Públicas ostenten facultades de decisión, los documentos se turnarán entre los notarios con competencia en el lugar del otorgamiento.

Dichos documentos deberán otorgarse en población en que la entidad, organismos o empresa tengan su domicilio social, o delegación u oficina o, en su caso, donde radique el inmueble objeto del contrato.

Para los documentos en que, por su cuantía, esté permitido que el notario perciba la cantidad que acuerde libremente con las partes, las Administraciones Públicas y Entes a que se refiere el párrafo primero de este artículo podrán elegir notario sin sujeción al turno, atendiendo a los principios de concurrencia y eficiencia en el uso de recursos públicos.

Cuando el adquirente fuere un particular, éste podrá solicitar del Colegio Notarial la intervención de notario de su libre elección, que deberá ser atendida
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by officially designated rotation
patinba
3with prior appointment
Sofia Bengoa
3 -2the presiding judge having been duly appointed
Meridy Lippoldt


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with prior appointment


Explanation:
It was easier to find the opposite. so my link speaks about subsidies receives without the need of this appointment.


    https://turnosanses.com/presentar-el-formulario-libreta-de-la-asignacion-universal-por-hijo-sin-turno/
Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I have not a clue how "subsidies" is anything to do with this
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by officially designated rotation


Explanation:
"appointed by officially designated rotation"

might work?

Del turno de documentos
Artículo 127

No obstante lo previsto en el artículo anterior, cuando el otorgante, transmitente o adquirente de los bienes o derechos, fuere el Estado, las Comunidades Autónomas, Diputaciones, Ayuntamientos, o los organismos o sociedades dependientes de ellos, participados en más de un cincuenta por ciento, o en los que aquellas Administraciones Públicas ostenten facultades de decisión, los documentos se turnarán entre los notarios con competencia en el lugar del otorgamiento.

Dichos documentos deberán otorgarse en población en que la entidad, organismos o empresa tengan su domicilio social, o delegación u oficina o, en su caso, donde radique el inmueble objeto del contrato.

Para los documentos en que, por su cuantía, esté permitido que el notario perciba la cantidad que acuerde libremente con las partes, las Administraciones Públicas y Entes a que se refiere el párrafo primero de este artículo podrán elegir notario sin sujeción al turno, atendiendo a los principios de concurrencia y eficiencia en el uso de recursos públicos.

Cuando el adquirente fuere un particular, éste podrá solicitar del Colegio Notarial la intervención de notario de su libre elección, que deberá ser atendida

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I believe this is closest to the meaning. Add. entries: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/46...
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña!

agree  Robert Carter: That works. I was mulling over "designated according to the official rota".
5 hrs
  -> That would work too. Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, perhaps some system whereby work is shared out equally (in rotation) between notaries (?)
19 hrs
  -> Seems to be the case. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the presiding judge having been duly appointed


Explanation:
This is how I understand the scenario. There is a rotation of justices under procedural law whereby judges take their turn in presiding over court cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-04-11 10:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very good points, every one. I have taken them on board! Thank you.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I can't see anything about a judge in the asker's text; this appears to be the heading to a notarial document
30 mins

disagree  Robert Carter: I agree with Chris, you're really jumping to entirely baseless conclusions here, Meridy. It's clearly some notarial procedure being performed, no judge in sight. Saludos!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search