Con relación a su idoneidad, generales y tachas de ley

English translation: In relation to your/his suitability/adequacy, personal legal data and legal obligations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con relación a su idoneidad, generales y tachas de ley
English translation:In relation to your/his suitability/adequacy, personal legal data and legal obligations
Entered by: Bob Haskell

17:26 Apr 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / witness testimony and legal requirements thereof...
Spanish term or phrase: Con relación a su idoneidad, generales y tachas de ley
I am translating testimony given by witnesses responding to a "pliego de posiciones", a series of questions, and every time the attorney asks the witness a question, he starts with this phrase:

"Con relación a su idoneidad, generales y tachas de ley, que diga el testigo... etc…"

This might be too many words together, but I'll see what happens...

It has to do with some kind of reminder to the witness to be truthful, of his obligation in that regard... I think...

But it's a weird phrase. Can anyone help?

Thanks!

Bob
Bob Haskell
In relation to your/his suitability/adequacy, personal legal data and legal obligations
Explanation:
Looks to me like there are 3 main terms here,

idoneidad - suitability/adequacy/fitness (for the specific purpose)

generales de ley - personal legal data

tachas de ley - legal obligations - but also "legal reasons to disallow a witness" (maybe due to a conflict of interest? or some such legal matters)

DRAE, "tacha"
3. f. Der. Motivo legal para desestimar en un pleito la declaración de un testigo.

https://construir.esnicaragua.com/generales-de-ley-de-una-pe...

I hope some of the above is somewhat useful.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-26 02:00:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help.
You are very welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Very useful indeed. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In view of his/her competency, personal information and the witness-impeachment statutes
Sandro Tomasi
3 +1Bearing in mind that you are a qualified witness
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 +1In relation to your/his capacity and general legal obligations
AllegroTrans
3In relation to your/his suitability/adequacy, personal legal data and legal obligations
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
idoneidad
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In relation to your/his capacity and general legal obligations


Explanation:
It sounds to me like this witness isn't strictly an eye-witness to an event, but perhaps somebody in a a professional or expert role

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, but I believe the Spanish has implicit "generales (de ley)" and "tachas de ley" as two different things, which at the end comes to be the same, or close enough. :-)
25 mins
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bearing in mind that you are a qualified witness


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that you are a qualified witness, please say…?
(See my comment above regarding the meaning of “idoneidad, generales y tachas de ley”)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 horas (2018-04-21 15:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artículo 486
El testigo antes de contestar prestará juramento de decir verdad y declarará su nombre y apellido, edad, estado, profesión y domicilio y si tiene impedimento para declarar, a cuyo efecto se le leerán los correspondientes artículos de esta sección.

De la Tacha de Testigos

Artículo 499
La persona del testigo sólo podrá tacharse dentro de los cinco días siguientes a la admisión de la prueba. Aunque el testigo sea tachado antes de la declaración, no por eso dejará de tomársele ésta, si la parte insistiere en ello. La sola presencia de la parte promovente en el acto de la declaración del testigo, se tendrá como insistencia.

Artículo 500
No podrá tachar la parte al testigo presentado por ella misma, aunque la contraria se valga también de su testimonio, a menos que se le haya sobornado, caso en el cual su testimonio no valdrá en favor de la parte que lo hubiere sobornado.
(http://www.oas.org/juridico/PDFs/mesicic4_ven_cod_proc_civil...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2018-04-21 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps,
Bearing in mind that you have been informed of your obligations as a witness...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
24 mins
  -> Thank you, John

neutral  AllegroTrans: I'm not sure that this assumption is implicit
23 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In view of his/her competency, personal information and the witness-impeachment statutes


Explanation:
Con relación a su idoneidad, generales y tachas de ley, que diga el testigo.

In view of his/her competency, personal information and the statutes on witness impeachment, have the witness say


IDONEIDAD______________________________________

CÓDIGO FEDERAL DE PROCEDIMIENTOS CIVILES (México)
ARTICULO 179.- El tribunal tendrá la más amplia facultad para hacer, a los testigos y a las partes, las preguntas que estime conducentes a la investigación de la verdad, así como para cerciorarse de la idoneidad de los mismos testigos, asentándose todo en el acta.

BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY
competent witness.
A witness who is legally qualified to testify. • A lay witness who has personal knowledge of the subject matter of the testimony is competent to testify. Fed. R. Evid. 601-602.

FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE
Rule 601. General Rule of Competency

Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules. However, in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the competency of a witness shall be determined in accordance with State law.


GENERALES______________________________________

Las primeras preguntas que se formularán al testigo son las generales de la Ley (artículo 367 LEC). A través de ellas se identifica al testigo y se dejan reflejadas en el acta sus circunstancias, sobre todo las que puedan afectar a su imparcialidad.
https://rodas5.us.es/file/74b14fcc-3a04-0430-eb26-7f173487ce...

Diccionario de terminología jurídica mexicana (Javier Becerra)
generales (…)
personal information, personal data.


TACHAS_________________________________________

Tacha de testigos (definición)
Cada litigante podrá oponer, a la propuesta de testigos formulada por el otro litigante, la alegación de que en aquellos concurren determinadas circunstancias que, sin convertirlos en testigo inhábil, pueden disminuir su credibilidad. Las causas de tacha están previstas en la ley; así, la de ser el testigo empleado del litigante que lo propone, o ser el testigo pariente por consanguinidad o afinidad, dentro del cuarto grado civil, del litigante que lo haya propuesto. La tacha de testigos se sigue como procedimiento incidental. Frente a estas situaciones, la inhabilidad para testimoniar se refiere a las incapacidades naturales para ser testigo: menores de catorce años, locos o dementes...
http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/tacha-de-testig...

CÓDIGO FEDERAL DE PROCEDIMIENTOS CIVILES (México)
ARTICULO 538. Las informaciones “ad perpetuam” podrán decretarse cuando no tenga interés más que el promovente, y se trate:
I.- De justificar la posesión, como medio para acreditar el dominio pleno de un inmueble; y
II.- De comprobar la posesión de un derecho real sobre inmuebles.
La información se recibirá con citación del Ministerio Público Federal y del propietario y copartícipes, en su caso, del derecho real.
El Ministerio Público Federal y las personas con cuya citación se reciba la información, pueden tachar a los testigos, por circunstancias que afecten su credibilidad.

BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY
impeachment evidence.
Evidence used to undermine a witness's credibility. Fed. R. Evid. 607-610.

FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE
Rule 607. Who May Impeach

The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party calling the witness.

Rule 608. Evidence of Character and Conduct of Witness …
Rule 609. Impeachment by Evidence of Conviction of Crime …
Rule 610. Religious Beliefs or Opinions …


Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Perhaps it would be a good idea to change the possessive (…your competency…), because the lawyer or judge is speaking directly to the witness, even though it may seem that he/she is speaking to someone else
1 hr
  -> I was thinkging about that, but then I wasn't sure if these questions were spoken or written. Thank you, Manuel.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In relation to your/his suitability/adequacy, personal legal data and legal obligations


Explanation:
Looks to me like there are 3 main terms here,

idoneidad - suitability/adequacy/fitness (for the specific purpose)

generales de ley - personal legal data

tachas de ley - legal obligations - but also "legal reasons to disallow a witness" (maybe due to a conflict of interest? or some such legal matters)

DRAE, "tacha"
3. f. Der. Motivo legal para desestimar en un pleito la declaración de un testigo.

https://construir.esnicaragua.com/generales-de-ley-de-una-pe...

I hope some of the above is somewhat useful.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-26 02:00:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help.
You are very welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Very useful indeed. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not sure how a witness's personal legal data has a bearing on his/her testimony
5 mins
  -> It may or may not have a bearing, but the Spanish mentions it clearly, in my view. I.e., if I live in a house by the golf course, or 100 miles away, my testimony about the facts at the golf course may be more or less credible... :-)




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: idoneidad

Reference information:
Idoneidad en derecho
En derecho, se habla de idoneidad para referirse a algo o alguien que es capaz o que reúne las condiciones suficientes para desempeñar una función dentro de un proceso. Así, por ejemplo, se considerará la idoneidad del testimonio de un perito con relación a una prueba específica en función de sus conocimientos y preparación para emitir su opinión en determinada causa.

https://www.significados.com/idoneidad/

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
45 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans :-)
agree  JohnMcDove
56 mins
  -> Thank you, John :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search