generales lo mismo que esenciales

English translation: (...) general or special legal representatives/agents

17:47 Apr 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate of Legal Entity
Spanish term or phrase: generales lo mismo que esenciales
I need help translating part of a Certificate of Legal Entity for the Registration of a Company in Costa Rica.

The whole paragraph reads as follows:
*LA REPRESENTACIÓN JUDICIAL Y EXTRAJUDICIAL DE LA SOCIEDAD CORRESPONDE AL GERENTE CON FACULTADES DE APODERADO GENERALÍSIMO SIN LIMITE DE SUMA CONFORME AL ARTICULO 1253 DEL CÓDIGO CIVIL. NO OBSTANTE SE PODRÁ REVOCAR EL NOMBRAMIENTO POR MAYORÍA RELATIVA DE VOTOS COMPUTADOS SEGÚN LAS CUOTAS SOCIALES. PODRÁ ADEMAS, SUSTITUIR SU PODER EN TODO O EN PARTE, REVOCAR SUSTITUCIONES Y HACER OTRAS DE NUEVO. ASÍ COMO NOMBRAR APODERADOS GENERALÍSIMOS, GENERALES LO MISMO QUE ESENCIALES PARA ATENDER LOS NEGOCIOS DE LA SOCIEDAD O ASPECTOS ESPECÍFICOS DE ESTOS, REVOCAR SUS NOMBRAMIENTOS Y HACER OTROS DE NUEVO.

My translation:

*THE JUDICIAL AND EXTRAJUDICIAL REPRESENTATION OF THE COMPANY CORRESPONDS TO THE MANAGER WITH UNLIMITED POWER OF ATTORNEY PURSUANT WITH ARTICLE 1253 OF THE CIVIL CODE. NOTWITHSTANDING, THE APPOINTMENT MAY BE REVOKED BY RELATIVE MAJORITY OF VOTES CALCULATED ACCORDING TO PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS. MOREOVER, IT MAY SUBSTITUTE ITS POWER IN WHOLE OF IN PART, REVOKE REPLACEMENTS AND MAKE NEW ONES ONCE AGAIN, AS WELL AS, APPOINT BROADLY EMPOWERED REPRESENTATIVES, GENERAL AS WELL AS ESSENTIAL, TO DEAL WITH THE BUSINESSES OF THE COMPANY OR SPECIFIC ASPECTS OF THESE, REVOKE ITS APPOINTMENTS AND MAKE NEW ONES ONCE AGAIN.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance!
William Wildt
Honduras
English translation:(...) general or special legal representatives/agents
Explanation:
I think your source must have a typo. "Apoderados esenciales" is new to me and doesn´t make any sense to me at all. I admit I´m not Costa Rican, but I believe it should read "apoderados especiales", as per the reference below from Costa Rica:

http://www.pgrweb.go.cr/scij/Busqueda/Normativa/Normas/nrm_t...
d) Presentar la Hoja de Delincuencia del representante legal de la empresa y de quienes van a ser acreditados como apoderados generalísimos, generales o especiales.

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Toni!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(...) general or special legal representatives/agents
Toni Castano
4respecting general powers as well as powers designated as "essential"
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respecting general powers as well as powers designated as "essential"


Explanation:
Alternative: respecting general and specific powers.
Alternative 2: respecting general powers as well as powers designated as specific.
Alternative 3: respecting general powers as well as specifically designated powers.
---
(Remark: Without undertaking additional research, I believe all 4 of these versions are somewhat standard English boilerplate.)
(Incidentally: I prefer the first Alternative, but it is less faithful to the author's terminology.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(...) general or special legal representatives/agents


Explanation:
I think your source must have a typo. "Apoderados esenciales" is new to me and doesn´t make any sense to me at all. I admit I´m not Costa Rican, but I believe it should read "apoderados especiales", as per the reference below from Costa Rica:

http://www.pgrweb.go.cr/scij/Busqueda/Normativa/Normas/nrm_t...
d) Presentar la Hoja de Delincuencia del representante legal de la empresa y de quienes van a ser acreditados como apoderados generalísimos, generales o especiales.



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Toni!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your probably right Toni. I'm still waiting on reply from the client. I'll let you know. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, a typo for sure, "especiales". I'd word it something like "attorneys[-in-fact] with unlimited, general or special power of attorney".//Same here, Toni!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert. Yes, certainly a typo. Nice to see you on the site again.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search