cuenta distributiva del fondo repartible

English translation: distribution account

21:53 Apr 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed of Incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta distributiva del fondo repartible
I'm stuck translating the above phrase. Below is the whole sentence. It is the clause referring to the liquidation of a company from its Deed of Incorporation.

EL LIQUIDADOR CONFECCIONARA INVENTARIO, BALANCE Y CUENTA DISTRIBUTIVA DEL FONDO REPARTIBLE Y TENDRA LAS RESPONSABILDIADES, FACULTADES Y DEBERES QUE LA LEY DETERMINA.

Thanks in advance!
William Wildt
Honduras
English translation:distribution account
Explanation:
It literally means "distribution account of distributable funds", but it can be expressed much more concisely in English.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distribution account
philgoddard
3funds available in the distributable funds account
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds available in the distributable funds account


Explanation:
something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-23 22:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand "cuenta distributiva" to mean the funds available for distribution

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1061
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It says "confeccionará", so it's not the funds themselves, it's a record of them.
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution account


Explanation:
It literally means "distribution account of distributable funds", but it can be expressed much more concisely in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • Note that the shareholder accounts (Retained Profits, Forfeited Shares Reserve... could also be transferred to the Shareholders' Distribution account as an alternative
  • First and Final Liquidation and Distribution Account will lie at the Resident Magistrate's Office, Burghersdorp

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ezJ7LIl0U0oC&pg=PT509&lpg=P...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=HMczAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA394&lpg=P...
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Phil!!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search