asi convino y debio verse

English translation: is hereby agreed and confirmed

16:56 Apr 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: asi convino y debio verse
From a Mexican divorce decree

"lo promovido por las partes, lo actuado por este juzgado y cuanto de autos consta, asi convino y debio verse; y, RESULTANDO . . .
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:is hereby agreed and confirmed
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-26 17:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish tends to circumlocute but that's the idea
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks for the ample comments from both contributors, but I agree that this solution fits the context, in view of the notorious circumlocutions to which legal Spanish is prone, as has been pointed out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is hereby agreed and confirmed
David Hollywood
3the case warranted review / met the conditions for review
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is hereby agreed and confirmed


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-26 17:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish tends to circumlocute but that's the idea

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1057
Grading comment
Many thanks for the ample comments from both contributors, but I agree that this solution fits the context, in view of the notorious circumlocutions to which legal Spanish is prone, as has been pointed out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Thanks for the compliment, David. I've been impressed by yours over the years as well :-)
12 mins
  -> thanks Marcelo .. impressive profile you have sir, so even more appreciative of your agree. I do my bit and am glad to do it and have thankfully given up the stress of deadlines

neutral  Robert Carter: Sorry David, but if I were more certain of the context, I'd go so far as a disagree with you on this one. To me, this doesn't make sense. I've explained my thinking in my own entry below. Saludos!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the case warranted review / met the conditions for review


Explanation:
I haven't seen this phrase before and it seems to crop up only in decisions from the state of Nuevo León.

Having looked at a few of these decisions, my sense is that this phrase relates to what comes before it in the same paragraph, i.e., the fact that the appellant's case merits a review.

It's definitely not "hereby agreed and confirmed", as it comes at the beginning of the decision, not the end, right before the "resultandos" or findings of fact. In the decision from which the following excerpt is taken, as you can see, what it refers to is the "toca de apelación", so "agreed and confirmed" would be meaningless (quite apart from the fact that I have no idea of how anyone can get to "confirmed" from "debió verse", particularly without any references that would suggest it is a possibility).

Visto: para resolver el toca de apelación en definitiva número 444/2013-A, formado con motivo del recurso de apelación interpuesto por ************* y su defensor particular, respecto de la sentencia definitiva dictada en ..., Nuevo León, dentro del proceso número ******, instruido contra Bárcenas Castillo, por los delitos de privación ilegal de la libertad en su carácter de secuestro, violación y robo con violencia. Acusado que dio por generales: llamarse ******..., siendo la primera vez que se le procesa, según su dicho y lo apodan “******”. Vistas las diligencias practicadas en primera y lo actuado en esta instancia, cuanto más consta en autos, convino, debió verse y
RESULTANDO
:
Primero....

http://www.pjenl.gob.mx/CJ/Criterios/Ejecutoria/Ejecutoria32...

I believe "convino" here means "was appropriate" or "was fitting":

convenir

4. intr. Importar, ser a propósito, ser conveniente.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=AgCDUpC

I think "debió verse" means something like "had to be looked at" or "had to be reviewed".

In any case, it appears to simply be a linkage phrase that probably someone used in the past and it's remained ever since in that particular state. I've never seen it used in decisions from Mexico City courts or other states, whose initial paragraphs usually have more or less the same wording, coming before the "resultando" section. They all seem to omit this phrase though, so I don't quite know how important it is to the sense of the initial paragraph of a decision of this kind.





Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 932




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search