se tuvo por acusada

English translation: the failure to appear of the party was registered or acknowledged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tuvo por acusada
English translation:the failure to appear of the party was registered or acknowledged
Entered by: Chris Bruton

17:06 Apr 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / se tuvo por acusada
Spanish term or phrase: se tuvo por acusada
"a solicidtud de la parte actora se tuvo por acusada su rebeldia, teniendosele por negando los hechos salvo prueba en contrario . . ."
From a Mexican divorce decree
Chris Bruton
United States
the failure to appear of the party was registered or acknowledged
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/13943366-rebe...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the failure to appear of the party was registered or acknowledged
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4the respondent/defendant not attending/failing to attend/enter an appearance
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the failure to appear of the party was registered or acknowledged


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/13943366-rebe...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Exactly.
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se tuvo por acusada su rebeldia
the respondent/defendant not attending/failing to attend/enter an appearance


Explanation:
Language of court orders


Upon hearing solicitors for *the Claimant and the Respondent not ...
https://www.proz.com/.../5191201-upon_hearing_solicitors_for...

Traducir esta página
(KudoZ) English to French translation of Upon hearing solicitors for *the Claimant and the Respondent not attending*: Apres avoir entendu l'avocat du demandeur, le défendeur/la défenderesse ayant omis de comparaître [Probate - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
The White Book Service 2012, Volume 1 eBook.
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0414024117 - Traducir esta página
... the permission of the court but not otherwise; CPR rule 8.4 does not apply and the claim form must contain a prominent notice stating the possible consequences of the court making a committal order and of the respondent not attending the hearing. A form of notice, which may be used, is annexed to this practice direction.


Practice Guidance - Duration of Ex Parte (without notice) Orders ...
www.paradigmfamilylaw.co.uk/practice-guidance-duration-of-e...

Traducir esta página
18 ene. 2017 - (i) When, in such cases, there is no attendance by the respondent and the order, having been served, does not require amendment there is no need for re-service. The order made on the return should however record that the respondent, although afforded the opportunity to be heard, has neither attended ...
OA/22037/2013 - Tribunal decisions
https://tribunalsdecisions.service.gov.uk/utiac/oa-22037-201... - Traducir esta página
22 may. 2015 - There was no attendance by the respondent or his representative at the hearing. There is on the file correspondence, which indicates that the respondent accepts that the judge in allowing the appeal outright erred in law and that they were aware of the limitations of the jurisdiction of the judge in line with ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search