acuerdo de no disponibilidad

English translation: agreement of the non availability of credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo de no disponibilidad
English translation:agreement of the non availability of credit
Entered by: liz askew

09:24 May 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Concerns constitutional law
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo de no disponibilidad
The full sentence is:
en applicacion de la Ley Organica 2/2012. de 27 abril, de Estabilidad Presupuestaria y Sostenibilidad Financiera, se exige al Presidente de la Comunidad la adopcion de un **acuerdo de no disponibilidad**
This deals with the relationship between the Spanish State and the Generalitat of Catalonia.
The text is an Order for the defense of the public interest. The State's case is that the Govt of Catalonia is wasting public resources on items such as the 'referendum' against the public interest and seeks to intervene in the public finances of Catalonia.
It obviously is not good enough to translate it literally and clearly refers to a sanction of financial powers. So what is the best translation?
Andrew Sharp
United Kingdom
agreement of the non availability of credit
Explanation:
www.catalannews.com/.../10-million-euros-in-social-project-subsidies-blocked-by-spa...
25 Oct 2017 - Spain's Minister of the Treasury and Public Administration, Cristóbal Montoro Romero, said that “in no case has the State received a request or certification” from the Catalan government, but it will make the payments once it does so, and “requirements” of the “agreement of non-availability of credit” are met.
Laws Suggest Suspension Of Home Rule As Finance Ministry ...
https://www.thespainreport.com/.../1131-170918114240-laws-su...
18 Sep 2017 - On Friday, Spanish Finance Minister Cristóbal Montoro [announced][48] that the Catalan government would be ordered to provide an "agreement of the non availability of credit", or otherwise see Madrid take control of regional government accounts. Catalan leaders immediately accused Mr. Montoro of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-05-05 17:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comments!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
FYA the concept is also used where the government can't agree its 2017 budget so it is a 'general concept' in the administration that relates to the idea that two parties can't agree and a temporary settlement is required in order for the administration to function.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[appropriations] withholding/non-availability resolution
Robert Carter
3agreement of the non availability of credit
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement of the non availability of credit


Explanation:
www.catalannews.com/.../10-million-euros-in-social-project-subsidies-blocked-by-spa...
25 Oct 2017 - Spain's Minister of the Treasury and Public Administration, Cristóbal Montoro Romero, said that “in no case has the State received a request or certification” from the Catalan government, but it will make the payments once it does so, and “requirements” of the “agreement of non-availability of credit” are met.
Laws Suggest Suspension Of Home Rule As Finance Ministry ...
https://www.thespainreport.com/.../1131-170918114240-laws-su...
18 Sep 2017 - On Friday, Spanish Finance Minister Cristóbal Montoro [announced][48] that the Catalan government would be ordered to provide an "agreement of the non availability of credit", or otherwise see Madrid take control of regional government accounts. Catalan leaders immediately accused Mr. Montoro of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-05-05 17:30:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comments!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
FYA the concept is also used where the government can't agree its 2017 budget so it is a 'general concept' in the administration that relates to the idea that two parties can't agree and a temporary settlement is required in order for the administration to function.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked your comment 'What do you suggest then?' and the addition 'of credit' does make it much more meaningful because of course to translate it simply as 'non-availability agreement' is meaningless so thanks to neilmac for another useless comment


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: These are both awkward translations.
2 hrs
  -> What do you suggest then?

agree  neilmac: I disagree with the asker. "Non-availability agreement" is what it says.
7 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Liz, I know this is post-grading, but no, it's not really about any agreement or credit.
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[appropriations] withholding/non-availability resolution


Explanation:
These "créditos" are what we call "appropriations" in English, i.e., the money set aside for specific items in a budget or spending bill.

The "no disponibilidad" aspect is basically a euphemism for cutting off these appropriations.

La Comisión Delegada del Gobierno para Asuntos Económicos de 15 de septiembre de 2017, por el que se adoptan medidas en defensa del interés general y en garantía de los servicios públicos fundamentales en la Comunidad Autónoma de Cataluña, publicado mediante Orden HFP/878/2017, de 15 de septiembre («BOE» núm. 224, de 16 de septiembre de 2017), ha acordado requerir al Presidente de la Comunidad Autónoma de Cataluña para que, en el plazo de 48 horas, a contar desde la publicación de dicho Acuerdo, se adopte y comunique al Ministerio de Hacienda y Función Pública un acuerdo de no disponibilidad sobre su presupuesto que afecte a todos los créditos presupuestarios distintos de los señalados en los anexos I y II del Acuerdo de la Comisión Delegada del Gobierno para Asuntos Económicos de 20 de noviembre de 2015.

...
El acuerdo de no disponibilidad afectará al saldo de los créditos no comprometidos en las aplicaciones referidas a la fecha de comunicación de este acto. El acuerdo de no disponibilidad supondrá la emisión de los correspondientes certificados de retención de crédito que garanticen el cumplimiento del acuerdo.

https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BOE-A-2017-10741


Excepto en los casos en que se cuestione la disponibilidad de los créditos
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

Except in cases where the availability of appropriations is in doubt
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

acuerdo de no disponibilidad de créditos > resolution to withhold appropriations / to make appropriations unavailable


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search