soportó las consecuencias del mayor de los reproches

English translation: were penalised severely

11:39 May 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courtroom language
Spanish term or phrase: soportó las consecuencias del mayor de los reproches
considera que debió ser apreciado por la Inspección de los Tributos, que conoce el contenido y los efectos de la mencionada Sentencia de 21 de diciembre de 2010, que XXXX ya soportó entonces las consecuencias del mayor de los reproches que el ordenamiento jurídico prevé, a través de la condena por la comisión de varios delitos contra la Hacienda Pública. Como consecuencia de ello, admitió de conformidad las consecuencias del referido procedimiento, satisfizo tanto las cuotas que se entendieron defraudadas en los ejercicios a que alcanzaron las actuaciones seguidas en ese momento como las multas que le fueron impuestas y los correspondientes intereses y cumplimentó y presentó las correspondientes declaraciones complementarias del Impuesto sobre Sociedades, abonando los importes adicionales correspondientes a los ejercicios posteriores

This is an extract from a trial, seemingly about tax evasion. Any help would be welcome.
Toby Wakely
Spain
English translation:were penalised severely
Explanation:
Or to the maximum extent permitted
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, this´ll do.Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2were penalised severely
AllegroTrans
3sustained the maximum punishment
Meridy Lippoldt
2at that time experienced the consequences of the most severe penalty
Robert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
had already been punished to the full extent of the law
Robert Carter

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ya entonces soportó las consecuencias del mayor de los reproches
at that time experienced the consequences of the most severe penalty


Explanation:
..que el ordenimiento jurídico prevé,
=
...that the legal system allows

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were penalised severely


Explanation:
Or to the maximum extent permitted

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1384
Grading comment
OK, this´ll do.Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Your suggestion omits the notion of “suffering the consequences” of said penalty that is present in the original. / I disagree.
32 mins
  -> It's simply overkill it means exactly the same; Spanish is almost invariably more verbose than English in legal and admin text

agree  Robert Carter
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Marcelo González: "were penalised to the maximum extent," but I would add, "under the law"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustained the maximum punishment


Explanation:
I know this skips over the word consecuencias but I offer this as an alternative to above translations of soportar....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-05-05 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the word "suffers" in lieu of "sustained"for SOPORTAR

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: had already been punished to the full extent of the law

Reference information:
I posted this as an entry, until I realized Chris had already posted more or less the same thing.

I'll leave it as a reference in any case, since it may still be of use to the the asker.

...considera que debió ser apreciado por la Inspección de los Tributos, que conoce el contenido y los efectos de la mencionada Sentencia de 21 de diciembre de 2010, que XXXX ya soportó entonces las consecuencias del mayor de los reproches que el ordenamiento jurídico prevé...

...believes the Tax Audit Office, being aware of the contents and effects of the 21 December 2010 judgment, should have accounted for the fact that XXXX had already been punished to the full extent of the law...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 940

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo González
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search