Lejanía

English translation: Date 3/4 of term will have been served

15:19 May 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Lejanía
Buenas tardes:

En un formulario aparece una referencia a la lejanía de la fecha de cumplimiento de los tres cuartos de condena del siguiente modo: LEJANÍA 3/4.

¿Existe algún término en inglés para indicar esto?

Gracias de antemano.

Saludos.
0_Christine_0
English translation:Date 3/4 of term will have been served
Explanation:
I do not see any more economical way of putting this in English.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time / sentence / distance
Sandro Tomasi
3 +1Date 3/4 of term will have been served
Robert Forstag
4reference to how far is the date ..
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference to how far is the date ..


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: what date? How far from or until? When? where does 3/4 fit in?
42 mins
  -> the date when he will serve 75% of his sentence//3/4 = 75%!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lejanía 3/4
Date 3/4 of term will have been served


Explanation:
I do not see any more economical way of putting this in English.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Date by which 3/4 of term will have been served
22 hrs
  -> This also would work, but we have to remember that (as the Asker specified) the term appears within a form, and therefore ought to be shortened as much as possible. Cheers.

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time / sentence / distance


Explanation:
For this question, the context is a form, in which brevity is key. If the section of the form looks like this, e.g.,

2026 LEJANÍA (3/4),

I would translate it as
2026 (3/4) TIME,
2026 (3/4) SENTENCE or even a more literal
2026 (3/4) DISTANCE.

There would be more context in the form to give “time,” “sentence,” or “distance” more meaning. Personally, my least favorite translation is the literal one, but it may be the best option. I suggest you make a choice based on that other information in the form. Also, it may make more sense to put the (3/4) after the chosen translation.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 472




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search