regimen constitutivo

English translation: Incorporation status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen constitutivo
English translation:Incorporation status
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

23:40 May 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Panamanian Law re. Legal Stability for Investment in the country
Spanish term or phrase: regimen constitutivo
This document is about Law No. 54 in Panama that aims to boost investment in the country. There is legal and tax stability for investors and the phrase I can't seem to translate is "regimen constitutivo" even though I think I understand the meaning.

The whole phrase is:
Estabilidad Jurídica por 10 años - Nuevas disposiciones no afectan su régimen constitutivo.

I found the law translated into English but the translator has used "constituted regimen" which does not sound right to me:
https://www.mici.gob.pa/imagenes/pdf/4.34.6-3_ley_54_ingles....

I assume it is talking about the category/type of company as it was constituted. Can anyone help?

Many thanks
HannahBreckner
Mexico
Incorporation status
Explanation:
Incorporation status
(…)
Refers to the legal status of a business, farm or professional practice. It is directed at persons who were mainly self-employed, either with or without paid help in the job reported (i.e., their job in the week [Sunday to Saturday] prior to enumeration [May 16, 2006] or the one of longest duration since January 1, 2005). An incorporated business is a business, farm or professional practice that has been formed into a legal corporation, thus constituting a legal entity under either federal or provincial laws. An unincorporated business, farm or professional practice is not a separate legal entity, but may be a partnership, family business or owner-operated business. (…)
(http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2006/ref/dict/...
======
*Incorporation status
Please provide a description of the listed entity incorporation status e.g. No Liability, Limited by shares; Trust; etc.
(http://www.asx.com.au/documents/rules/Appendix_03A.06.DOCX)
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3legal status of the company as it stands
David Hollywood
3Incorporation status
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incorporation status


Explanation:
Incorporation status
(…)
Refers to the legal status of a business, farm or professional practice. It is directed at persons who were mainly self-employed, either with or without paid help in the job reported (i.e., their job in the week [Sunday to Saturday] prior to enumeration [May 16, 2006] or the one of longest duration since January 1, 2005). An incorporated business is a business, farm or professional practice that has been formed into a legal corporation, thus constituting a legal entity under either federal or provincial laws. An unincorporated business, farm or professional practice is not a separate legal entity, but may be a partnership, family business or owner-operated business. (…)
(http://www12.statcan.gc.ca/census-recensement/2006/ref/dict/...
======
*Incorporation status
Please provide a description of the listed entity incorporation status e.g. No Liability, Limited by shares; Trust; etc.
(http://www.asx.com.au/documents/rules/Appendix_03A.06.DOCX)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: incorporated status
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal status of the company as it stands


Explanation:
that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-25 00:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

getting away from "regime" and "constituted", etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-25 03:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "incorporation" is good

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1073
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
https://www.mici.gob.pa/imagenes/pdf/4.3.4.2.1-4_ley_no__54_...
Capítulo III. Artículo 10.1 (page 3): I have included this so that other colleagues can see the Spanish context.
***Establidad jurídica de manera que, en el evento de dictarse nuevas disposiciones que puedan variar los derechos adquiridos por la presente Ley, éstas no afecten su **régimen constitutivo**, salvo que medien causas de utilidad pública o interés social.***

Existing translation (errors and all). The translation is not the best quality and there are quite a few typos.
Article 10: The individual or entity who develops investments in the activities prescribeb in article 5 and who comply with the obligations setforth in article 16 of this Law, since its promulgation, shell receive the following benefits for the term ten years.

1. Legal stability in such a manner, that even though new regulations that might vary its acquired rights herein be enacted, said new regulations shall not affect its constituted regimen, unless public utility or social interest causes shall exist.


To start the ball rolling. There is a previous glossary entry which may help where it speaks about the "state of incorporation" (one of the answers was "régimen constitutivo"). In any event, the idea of "incorporation", however, you wish to word it, I believe, is the idea.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_contracts/...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 508




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search