sustento práctico

English translation: practical support

14:54 May 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public policy recommendations for public entities
Spanish term or phrase: sustento práctico
Este proyecto pretende realizar un trabajo conjunto con operadores de la administración pública, para formular recomendaciones de política pública que articulen la parte XXX de la ley XXX de XXX y le den un sustento práctico. Lo anterior, se realizará a partir de la realización de entrevistas con grupos de enfoque en distintas ciudades del país con funcionarios de la administración tributaria, para establecer los elementos de la supervisión y control, de la ética y del comportamiento organizacional que tienen incidencia en la corrupción en estas entidades públicas
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:practical support
Explanation:
I think this is fairly straightforward.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Sustento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-28 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You haven't said what this law is, but you could say something like "provide practical support for the implementation of XXX".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3practical support
philgoddard
3Aimed at making them sustainable in practice
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practical support


Explanation:
I think this is fairly straightforward.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Sustento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-05-28 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You haven't said what this law is, but you could say something like "provide practical support for the implementation of XXX".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aimed at making them sustainable in practice


Explanation:
yes I agree that recommendations can be supported but in my mind the authors of the text have in mind something more in line with my suggestion..

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search