responsable del tratamiento de los datos

English translation: controller

12:17 Jun 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Política de protección de datos personales
Spanish term or phrase: responsable del tratamiento de los datos
"***Responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales***
El responsable del tratamiento es la persona jurídica que determina los fines y medios del tratamiento de datos personales. En otras palabras, el responsable decide cómo y con qué finalidades se tratan los datos personales.
A los efectos de la presente Política de Protección de Datos, el responsable del tratamiento de los datos personales es..."

Para traducir este concepto he localizado varias opciones:

"Personal data controller"
"Party responsible for personal data processing"

Me inclino más por la primera opción ya que la segunda me parece demasiado literal. No sé si hay otras posibilidades.
Me gustaría saber vuestra opinión.

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
English translation:controller
Explanation:
Sorry to disagree, but if you check the legislation the following definitions apply:

encargado del tratamiento o encargado = processor

responsable del tratamiento = controller

delegado de protección de datos = data protection officer

el responsable de la protección de datos as explained in the text provided comes closest in my view to el responsable del tratamiento, which is the phrase given in Article 4 (7) GDPR/RGPD
Selected response from:

Anne Maclennan
Grading comment
This was also my choice. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7controller
Anne Maclennan
4 +1Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Laura Nagle
4(legal) person responsible for personal data processing
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data Protection Officer (DPO)


Explanation:
In the context of compliance with GDPR.


    https://www.reuters.com/article/us-cyber-gdpr-dpo/rise-of-the-data-protection-officer-the-hottest-tech-ticket-in-town-idUSKCN1FY1MY
Laura Nagle
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or manager, or controller.
30 mins

agree  Gary Smith: Agree with Phil: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
1 hr

neutral  Andy Watkinson: This is actually a different figure. It's not the "data controller" nor the "processor".
2 hrs

neutral  Charles Davis: No, this is not the same thing. Note that the "responsable" is a persona jurídica: a legal entity, not a natural person.
3 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: Hi Laura, I agree with Andy and Charles, this is incorrect in terms of European law.
4 hrs

neutral  A. & S. Witte: .
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
controller


Explanation:
Sorry to disagree, but if you check the legislation the following definitions apply:

encargado del tratamiento o encargado = processor

responsable del tratamiento = controller

delegado de protección de datos = data protection officer

el responsable de la protección de datos as explained in the text provided comes closest in my view to el responsable del tratamiento, which is the phrase given in Article 4 (7) GDPR/RGPD


Anne Maclennan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was also my choice. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yep.
11 mins

agree  Charles Davis: This is it.
38 mins

agree  John Rynne: totally. see GDPR - article 4.7 - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
39 mins

agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Robert Carter: Absolutely no doubt that it's the controller. I think in this case though it needs to be the full name "personal data controller". See 4.7 here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
2 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: With Robert Carter.
2 hrs

agree  A. & S. Witte
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(legal) person responsible for personal data processing


Explanation:
Technically, "la persona jurídica" is the person or entity responsible for what is done with your data once you submit it. It may be the company you give it to, or a division of the same, or a third party employed or subcontracted by the same.


    https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1546/data-controllers-and-data-processors-dp-guidance.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: Your own source says that the data controller remains exclusively responsible even if it contracts the processing out. The entity responsible for data processing is the data controller, by definition.
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search