tramitar la cartera

English translation: remit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartera
English translation:remit
Entered by: Robin Levey

23:01 Jun 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statute
Spanish term or phrase: tramitar la cartera
This is from a written law in Argentina being translated into US English. I don't understand exactly what is meant by this expression in the following sentence:

"Cuando alguno de los Ministros se encontrase vinculado con algún asunto que tramitare la cartera a su cargo, deberá excusarme mediante resolución fundada."

The preceding text basically describes how ministers and secretaries of state were not allowed to accept certain positions or designations while they were in office. To me, it seems this is an expression that needs a more creative translation into English to get the same point across.
Joshua Farley
United States
remit
Explanation:
The terminlogy will depend very much on the target jurisdiction, but the idea is the following

(Si alguien) se encontrase vinculado con algún asunto que tramitare la cartera a su cargo
--> +/-
(If someone) finds him/herself linked to a matter falling within the remit of his/her own department
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
That makes it clear, thank you!! Thanks to you I have just added "remit" to my working vocabulary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concerning their own portfolio
AllegroTrans
3remit
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remit


Explanation:
The terminlogy will depend very much on the target jurisdiction, but the idea is the following

(Si alguien) se encontrase vinculado con algún asunto que tramitare la cartera a su cargo
--> +/-
(If someone) finds him/herself linked to a matter falling within the remit of his/her own department

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
That makes it clear, thank you!! Thanks to you I have just added "remit" to my working vocabulary!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que tramitare la cartera a su cargo
concerning their own portfolio


Explanation:
When any Minister is involved in any matter concerning their own portfolio, they must recuse.....

cartera f —portfolio n




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-30 13:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government by portfolio | australia.gov.au
https://www.australia.gov.au/about-government/...and.../gove...

A portfolio is a minister's area of responsibility as a member of Cabinet. As a general rule, there is one department in each portfolio. Each government department has its own departmental website with ministers and parliamentary secretaries often having their own websites as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-30 13:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong parsing with this question, please note I have re-parsed in my answer

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: you need to explain the difference between asunto, cartera and cargo. In addition, tramitar does not mean concerning
2 hrs
  -> I don’t have to explain individual words: please test the OVERALL meaning against the source text; translation scarcely ever works on a word-for-word basis, surely you know that?

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search