No se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones

English translation: He/she has not been subject to any of the sanctions provided for in Title ...

21:05 Jul 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: No se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones
Estoy traduciendo la matricula de un abogado en el Colegio de abogados y en un punto dice:

No se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones previstas en el Tìtulo IV de la ley 23187

Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:He/she has not been subject to any of the sanctions provided for in Title ...
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4He/she has not been subject to any of the sanctions provided for in Title ...
Tim Friese
4The above individual has never been sanctioned under Title IV of Law 23187.
Robert Forstag
3the subject person has never been sanctioned under Section....
Meridy Lippoldt
3none of the sanctions have been applied (to him)/in his case
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones
none of the sanctions have been applied (to him)/in his case


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones
He/she has not been subject to any of the sanctions provided for in Title ...


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but "Part" and not "Title"
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Title seems the obvious choice to me. Section is another possibility.
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto M: I fully agree with Tim's answer, and also with Phil's and Alegro's correction, Section/Part rather than Title.
3 hrs

agree  Emma Canham: Agree with Allegro
1 day 10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the subject person has never been sanctioned under Section....


Explanation:
Under Section 19 of the P.C. Act, sanction for prosecution is required for an offence punishable under Sections 7, 10, 11, 13, 15 of the Act, while under Section 197(1) Cr.P.C. sanction is required for an offence committed while acting or purporting to act in the discharge of his official duty, and not otherwise.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones previstas en el Tìtulo IV de la ley 23187.
The above individual has never been sanctioned under Title IV of Law 23187.


Explanation:
Comments:
1.
In the context of *a statement on a license*, “the above individual” seems to make a lot more sense than “he.”
2.
“Has not been subject to” strikes me as technically wrong (or, at any rate, not the most felicitous rendering) given that all of the attorneys who are members of the *Colegio” are required to abide by the body’s rules - and are therefore “subject to sanctions” if they run afoul of said rules.
3.
“Section” or “Part” is probably a better choice than “Title” for translating “Título.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-03 09:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

As evident from my comment no. 3 above, I meant to write “Section” rather than “Title” in my suggestion translation. Sorry.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search