para su oportunidad

English translation: at the appropriate time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para su oportunidad
English translation:at the appropriate time
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:54 Jul 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para su oportunidad
Comes from a case file from Argentina regarding a litigation between two parties. The section reads from the perspective of the judge as follows:

"Y CONSIDERANDO: Que no paso por alto las medidas solicitadas por la demandada, y el carácter urgente de su petición, mas no encontrándose firme la presente no corresponde en este estado acceder a lo peticionado, sin perjuicio de tenerlo presente para su oportunidad."

I don't particularly understand what it references by saying "sin perjuicio de tenerlo presente para su oportunidad." Any and all suggestions and translations of this sentence would be greatly appreciated!!
Joshua Farley
United States
at the appropriate time
Explanation:
Literally "for [the time when] it is timely": "oportunidad" ("momento o circunstancia oportunos o convenientes para algo") is the state of being "oportuno" ("que se hace o sucede en tiempo a propósito y cuando conviene"): definitions from the DLE.

What the judge is saying here is that he/she is unable to grant the defendant's request at present because the judgment is not yet final, but this is without prejudice to keeping it in mind for later, when the judgment is final: that will be the appropriate time to make a ruling.

We've had a previous question in which "téngase presente para su oportunidad" was translated as "take it under advisement":
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/63...

However, I don't think that's quite what it means here. The context indicates that it refers to timing: now is not the time; the appropriate time is later.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the appropriate time
Charles Davis
4in due course
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the appropriate time


Explanation:
Literally "for [the time when] it is timely": "oportunidad" ("momento o circunstancia oportunos o convenientes para algo") is the state of being "oportuno" ("que se hace o sucede en tiempo a propósito y cuando conviene"): definitions from the DLE.

What the judge is saying here is that he/she is unable to grant the defendant's request at present because the judgment is not yet final, but this is without prejudice to keeping it in mind for later, when the judgment is final: that will be the appropriate time to make a ruling.

We've had a previous question in which "téngase presente para su oportunidad" was translated as "take it under advisement":
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/63...

However, I don't think that's quite what it means here. The context indicates that it refers to timing: now is not the time; the appropriate time is later.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1327
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Fine and clear explanation
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Manuel :-)

agree  veroe
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, veroe :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in due course


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-07-05 21:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/in due cour...

in due course adverbio
a su debido tiempo adv

The employee will receive a pay increase in due course. El empleado recibirá un aumento de sueldo a su debido tiempo.
en su momento adv
We will take the appropriate action in due course. Tomaremos las medidas apropiadas en su momento.

menos frecuente: oportunamente adv
·
cuando corresponda adv

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: In my native (GB) English, this just means "más tarde", and doesn't imply that some specific moment in the future must be awaited. 'due course' and 'due time' are not the same.
1 min
  -> Not exactly, it means when the time is right: "a su debido tiempo"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search