que mantiene a la fecha

English translation: and this still applies

14:12 Jul 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que mantiene a la fecha
El párrafo dice así:
Denunció domicilio especial (artículo 11 de la ley 23187) en Avellaneda 1111 de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, que mantiene a la fecha.

Esta es mi traducción:
He has declared special domicile (section 11, Act 23187) at Avellaneda 1111 in Buenos Aires City, .....

Me ayudan a terminar la oración?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:and this still applies
Explanation:
It's kind of redundant in English, because you can say "he has elected special domicile at", which implies that this is still the case. But if you want to translate it, this is one way of doing so.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and this still applies
philgoddard
4which remains current
Nikolaj Widenmann
4that currently holds
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that currently holds


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and this still applies


Explanation:
It's kind of redundant in English, because you can say "he has elected special domicile at", which implies that this is still the case. But if you want to translate it, this is one way of doing so.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but please not the dreaded "elected domicile".....
21 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which remains current


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search