me pasaron frente a todos

English translation: they paraded me [out] in front of everyone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me pasaron frente a todos
English translation:they paraded me [out] in front of everyone
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

03:29 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / use of English
Spanish term or phrase: me pasaron frente a todos
Hi everyone.
How can I say this idiomatically in English?

In a sentence like this:

“…y me esposaron, (…) me pusieron las esposas muy apretadas, las que me pusieron no tenían la llave luego vino uno con un pasamontañas me lo querían poner en la cabeza, yo sentí temor y dije que no, (…) ellos luego consiguieron la llave, me pusieron las manos para atrás y me pusieron el pasamontañas, yo me encomendé a Dios, ellos ***me pasaron al frente de todos***, me montaron en un vehículo y yo no sabía para dónde me llevaban…”

So far, I have translated it as “they made me walk in front of everyone”.
Many thanks in advance
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
they paraded me [out] in front of everyone
Explanation:
I think that “paraded” captures the implicit sense of violation on the part of a speaker recollecting having been handcuffed, hooded, and exposed to a crowd in a way that the awkward “put” does not.

Manuel’s translation would also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-18 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over and apart from the context that I previously mentioned, I think that the use of "paraded" here is further justified by the mere use of the Spanish "pasar" *with a human being as the direct object.*
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4they paraded me [out] in front of everyone
Robert Forstag
4they put me out there in front of everybody
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they put me out there in front of everybody


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1053

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they paraded me [out] in front of everyone


Explanation:
I think that “paraded” captures the implicit sense of violation on the part of a speaker recollecting having been handcuffed, hooded, and exposed to a crowd in a way that the awkward “put” does not.

Manuel’s translation would also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-18 12:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over and apart from the context that I previously mentioned, I think that the use of "paraded" here is further justified by the mere use of the Spanish "pasar" *with a human being as the direct object.*

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  neilmac: My thoughts exactly...
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neilmac.

agree  Domini Lucas
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Domini.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, AT.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search