cargar (precios distintos)

English translation: assign (other than)

07:31 Jul 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / fideicomiso - México
Spanish term or phrase: cargar (precios distintos)
Numeral 6 de la Circular 1/2005 emitida por el Banco de México:

6. PROHIBICIONES
6.1. En la celebración de Fideicomisos, las Instituciones Fiduciarias tendrán prohibido lo siguiente:
a) *Cargar* al patrimonio fideicomitido precios distintos a los pactados al concertar la operación de que se trate;


Into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:assign (other than)
Explanation:
FINANCE
To give (a value) to something by inference from the value of the products or processes to which it contributes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-25 07:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context given, I think it basically means "charge/impute" prices other than those agreed in the transaction in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-25 10:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim is probably to avoid overcharging or commissions (backhanders)...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
I chose "assigning" in the end, although both suggestions were helpful and essentially say the same thing. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5charge (different prices)
Robert Carter
4 +1assign (other than)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assign (other than)


Explanation:
FINANCE
To give (a value) to something by inference from the value of the products or processes to which it contributes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-25 07:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context given, I think it basically means "charge/impute" prices other than those agreed in the transaction in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-25 10:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim is probably to avoid overcharging or commissions (backhanders)...


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/assign
    https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/assign
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
I chose "assigning" in the end, although both suggestions were helpful and essentially say the same thing. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charge (different prices)


Explanation:
I think it simply means that trustees have to charge the fees they have previously agreed upon with the trust, i.e., they can't just make them up on the spot.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S. Kathryn Jiménez Boyd
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  lorenab23: I think so too, saludos, saludetes!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena, saludos :-)

agree  Carlos Morán Ríos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos.

agree  neilmac: As I already stated in my answer, "it basically means charge...".
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil, but I simply don't agree that it means "assign". When have you ever heard someone say to you "how much do you assign?" rather than "how much do you charge?"

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes, I do agree to: charge (different prices). Charge (different rates) can also be used.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis. Yes, I agree, "rates" would be better here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search