Testimonio

English translation: Certified copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Testimonio
English translation:Certified copy
Entered by: Justin Peterson

14:12 Jul 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Testimonio
"Testimonio del instrumento de la extinción de usufructo y la consecuente consolidación de propiedad a solicitud de los señores ..."

Legal specialists, is this the tempting "Testimony" (it sounds like Spanglish to me) or am I paranoid about Spanglish?

JRP

I think this first line of the document makes the context quite clear.
Justin Peterson
Spain
Certified copy
Explanation:
See Proz Glossary
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Certified copy
patinba
4 +1Authenticated copy
Catalina von Wichmann
4affidavit
Maru Villanueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certified copy


Explanation:
See Proz Glossary

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Black’s Law Dictionary: certify, vb. 1. To authenticate or verify in writing. 2. To attest as being true or as meeting certain criteria.
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Catalina von Wichmann: Aquí entiendo que es un testimonio notarial (art. 251 del Reglamento notarial), no copia, pero como los sistemas notariales latinos y anglosajones son tan distintos, no sé si existe un término distinto para ambos conceptos en inglés. Saludos.
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Grasso
14 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: The word “testimonio” is not used in Venezuela with this meaning; I would say “certified copy of notarial instrument” (see reference above)
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidavit


Explanation:
My suggestion

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
15 mins

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Could you explain how a testimonio del instrumento can be an affidavit of the instrument?
35 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: An affidavit is a document used in common law countries, containing specific wording as well as requiring to be sworn before a lawyer/notary public; I see no hint of this in the source text
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authenticated copy


Explanation:
I just asked a relative of mine that works for a Spanish notary, and was told that apparently "authenticated copy" is also often used. Just in case you want options.


    https://thelawdictionary.org/authenticated-copy/
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/authenticated-c...
Catalina von Wichmann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Black’s Law Dictionary: authenticate, vb. … 2. To render authoritative or authentic, as by attestation or other legal formality.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search