....con facultades suficientes cuya vigencia asegura.

English translation: . . . with sufficient powers, which (he/she) declares are in force.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:....con facultades suficientes cuya vigencia asegura.
English translation:. . . with sufficient powers, which (he/she) declares are in force.

04:07 Aug 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-05 00:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificación de firmas
Spanish term or phrase: ....con facultades suficientes cuya vigencia asegura.
La oración completa es:

Partida de nacimiento XXXX cuyo original tengo a la vista con facultades suficientes cuya vigencia asegura.
Lorrio
. . . with sufficient powers, which (he/she) declares are in force.
Explanation:
Without the start of the sentence I can't be sure. But it looks like some sort of contract where a representative is declaring that he/she has sufficient power of attorney and that this power of attorney is currently in force. Perhaps with that information and the rest of the phrase that you have there, you can edit my suggestion around a bit.
Selected response from:

Gwenydd Jones
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2. . . with sufficient powers, which (he/she) declares are in force.
Gwenydd Jones
4...[the parties] having sufficient powers and declaring the birth certificate to be valid.
Catalina von Wichmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
. . . with sufficient powers, which (he/she) declares are in force.


Explanation:
Without the start of the sentence I can't be sure. But it looks like some sort of contract where a representative is declaring that he/she has sufficient power of attorney and that this power of attorney is currently in force. Perhaps with that information and the rest of the phrase that you have there, you can edit my suggestion around a bit.

Gwenydd Jones
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: I think you are quite right, almost every notarised deed in Spain includes this statement in relation to the affiant.
8 mins

agree  John Rynne
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...[the parties] having sufficient powers and declaring the birth certificate to be valid.


Explanation:
Given the context you provided, I would say this could be a possible translation. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 4 horas (2018-08-02 08:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like I stated in the comments, "with sufficient competence or capacity" could also be an option, since there's obviously no power of attorney involved.

Catalina von Wichmann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: It wouldn't be the first time that stock phrases get left in a document where they are inappropriate
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search