Informe previo audiencia pública nacional de rendición de cuentas

English translation: Preliminary report to the national public hearing on accountability.

21:33 Aug 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / reintegration of former combatants
Spanish term or phrase: Informe previo audiencia pública nacional de rendición de cuentas
Agencia de Reintegración y Normalización, Informe previo audiencia pública nacional de rendición de cuentas
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:Preliminary report to the national public hearing on accountability.
Explanation:
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/preliminary r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 22:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colombian Reincorporation and Normalization Agency (ARN)
http://www.reincorporacion.gov.co/en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 22:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/preliminary r...
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preliminary report to the national public hearing on accountability.
Terence Jeal
4Report following a nationwide public consultation on accountability
John Rynne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary report to the national public hearing on accountability.


Explanation:
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/preliminary r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 22:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colombian Reincorporation and Normalization Agency (ARN)
http://www.reincorporacion.gov.co/en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 22:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/preliminary r...


    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/preliminary+report
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report following a nationwide public consultation on accountability


Explanation:
I find that if you get "previo" stuck to a noun like "audiencia" (or even "informe", as in "previo informe"), it means the opposite of what one might think in English.

Examples:

El Gobierno, previo informe del Consejo General del Poder Judicial, puede ampliar hasta cinco el número de Magistrados de la Sala de lo Civil y Penal, en todos o en algunos de los Tribunales Superiores de Justicia que tienen asignada para dicha Sala una plantilla de tres Magistrados. (First URL below)
This means: The Government, HAVING FIRST obtained a report from the General Council of the Judiciary ...

So "previo" means "after" in this context

Another one:

Congreso exige al Gobierno el desmantelamiento de Castor, previo informe que garantice la seguridad (Second URL)
Translation: Congress demands that the government dismantle Castor, but NOT BEFORE it has report that assures it is safe

Again "previo" = "after"



    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l38-1988.t2.h...
    https://mundopetroleo.com/news/new/nw/congreso-exige-al-gobierno-el-desmantelamiento-de-castor-previo-informe-que-garantice-la-seguridad
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search