por culpa de

English translation: on the grounds of...

22:15 Aug 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acta de matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: por culpa de
I need to translate a form that appears in a marriage certificate of Argentina and there is the expression "por culpa de".

Context is exactly the following:

Por oficio del Señor Juez en lo Civil y Comercial, ................ Nom. ........ Secretaría de ...................... de fecha ...................... resuelve declarar el divorcio de los esposos por culpa de.................

Do you think that "by liability of" would be accurate? (The target is US English)

Thanks in advance!
Josefina Paganini
Argentina
English translation:on the grounds of...
Explanation:
A no fault divorce can be granted on grounds such as irretrievable breakdown of the marriage, irreconcilable differences, incompatibility, or after a period of separation, depending on the state. ... Grounds for fault divorce include adultery, cruelty, abandonment, mental illness, and criminal conviction.

...... resuelve declarar el divorcio de los esposos por culpa de.................
...... divorce of the spouses is granted on the grounds of... (adultery, irretrievable breakdown of the marriage, desertion, mental cruelty, etc)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grounds_for_divorce

Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the grounds of...
Terence Jeal
4 +1through the fault of X
Diego Figallo
3based on fault of ....
Cristóbal López Mazo
Summary of reference entries provided
'Culpa'
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on fault of ....


Explanation:
Un tipo de divorcio se le conoce como divorcio culposo o por culpa. Este divorcio se otorga por un "incumplimiento" por una de las partes y para ello no es necesario que el matrimonio haya vivido separado durante un tiempo. En inglés he encontrado que existe también el binomio "faul o non-fault divorce".


    https://nationalparalegal.edu/public_documents/courseware_asp_files/DomRelImmig/Divorce/FaultVsNoFaultDivorce.asp
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente explicación. ¡Muchísimas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: This seems the most logical to me, but we'd need more context, i.e., whether what follows is either a name or a reason. Your wording sounds a bit iffy. I'd use "because of ....(Fulano de Tal's) fault" or "through the fault of ......"
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Insufficient context and "based on fault of" sounds unnatural
1 day 22 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the grounds of...


Explanation:
A no fault divorce can be granted on grounds such as irretrievable breakdown of the marriage, irreconcilable differences, incompatibility, or after a period of separation, depending on the state. ... Grounds for fault divorce include adultery, cruelty, abandonment, mental illness, and criminal conviction.

...... resuelve declarar el divorcio de los esposos por culpa de.................
...... divorce of the spouses is granted on the grounds of... (adultery, irretrievable breakdown of the marriage, desertion, mental cruelty, etc)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grounds_for_divorce



Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great explanation and translation. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I like "on the grounds of" in principle but I think more context would be helpful
57 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  JohnMcDove: Ditto. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

neutral  Robert Carter: There's not enough context here to be sure. The phrase might be worded that way in order to be followed by a name, so "on the grounds of Fulano/a de Tal" would not be applicable.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Insufficient context
1 day 21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the fault of X


Explanation:
Based on the wording, I'd say that "por culpa de" should be followed by the name of one of the spouses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-08 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a ground for divorce was intended to be introduced, the phrase "por motivo de" or a similar phrase would be used. "Por culpa de" followed by a ground sounds odd in Spanish.

Diego Figallo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Diego!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I would like to see evidence that you are correct here, especially if Argentina has introduced "no fault" divorce and what would be actually written into this space would be the legal grounds for granting divorce
41 mins
  -> It is hard to provide evidence on this since we don't have access to the full document. What I am sure about is that it would be odd for a Spanish document to use the term "por culpa de" followed by a ground for divorce. It does not sound natural at all.




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 'Culpa'

Reference information:
A fines del siglo 19, para obtener el divorcio había que demostrar el incumplimiento de algunas de las obligaciones que tenían los cónyuges, como fidelidad, cohabitar, etcétera. La “culpa” para uno de las partes rigió hasta 1968, cuando se autorizó el divorcio por mutuo acuerdo.

Hasta ese momento existían básicamente tres vías para divorciarse. La primera, poco usada, era por “culpa” de uno o ambos cónyuges, como el adulterio o la tentativa de uno contra la vida del otro o de los hijos.

La segunda era que lo pidiera cualquiera de los cónyuges, pero debían haber transcurrido tres años de separación de hecho sin voluntad de unirse.

La tercera opción era por mutuo acuerdo o presentación conjunta, pasados tres años desde la celebración del matrimonio.

http://www.lavoz.com.ar/ciudadanos/desde-1987-se-anotaron-un...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-08-07 22:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fault divorce is a divorce which is granted after the party asking for the divorce sufficiently proves that the other party did something wrong that justifies ending the marriage.[8] For example in Texas, grounds for an "at-fault" divorce include cruelty, adultery, a felony conviction, abandonment, living apart, and commitment in a mental institution. [25] The party filing for the divorce must prove that the other party has done something to justify ending the union.[8] Different states have different requirements for obtaining a fault divorce but in each state the spouse filing for the divorce is required to establish a reason for the divorce and provide evidence of the other parties’ guilt.[8] The specific grounds for receiving a fault divorce include adultery, impotency, infertility or homosexuality (for heterosexual married couples) of the other party that was not discussed before the union; criminal conviction of a felony or imprisonment of one party for a certain length of time; abandonment or desertion, cruelty, or mental instability of one of the parties.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grounds_for_divorce_(United_St...

Fault Divorce

Fault divorces are not as common, and in fact, most states no longer even recognize them. In the states that do recognize them, one of the spouses requests that a divorce be granted based on some fault of the other spouse. The most common grounds for granting a fault divorce are:

Adultery
Abandonment for a certain length of time
Prison confinement
A spouse is physically unable to have sexual intercourse
Inflicting emotional or physical pain (cruelty)

Depending on what comes after 'por culpa de', maybe 'on the grounds of' would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-08-07 22:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://family.findlaw.com/divorce/an-overview-of-no-fault-a...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por la explicación tan detallada, Helena! Saludos.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: Instinctually, I think this refers to fault vs. no fault, rather than grounds, but we don't know what's intended to follow "por culpa de", as you say.
6 hrs
  -> I agree with you. I've only provided the references to help the asker decide how she wants to translate it. Thank you, Robert :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search