los recurridos

English translation: the appellees (US)/respondents (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los recurridos
English translation:the appellees (US)/respondents (UK)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:14 Aug 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: los recurridos
Hola,

¿Cuál sería el equivalente de "los recurridos" en la siguiente oración?

"Durante el trámite del caso ante este Foro los recurridos instaron una Moción de Desistimiento Parcial sin Perjuicio. Plantearon que las circunstancias de varios de los recurridos había cambiado y que se les había informado que estaban en el grupo que continuarían laborando."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
the appellees (US)/respondents (UK)
Explanation:
It is my understanding that your text refers to an appeal ("recurso") in which the parties are either appellants ("recurrentes") or appellees/respondents ("recurridos").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the appellees (US)/respondents (UK)
Rebecca Jowers
4the defendants
Cristóbal López Mazo
4 -2the appellants
Terence Jeal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defendants


Explanation:
-

Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Wrong term if this is about an appeal
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the appellees (US)/respondents (UK)


Explanation:
It is my understanding that your text refers to an appeal ("recurso") in which the parties are either appellants ("recurrentes") or appellees/respondents ("recurridos").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeanShearer
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jean

agree  Diego Figallo
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Diego

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks, patinba

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Robert Carter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the appellants


Explanation:
LAW
Appellant:
A person who appeals to a higher court for a reversal of the decision of a lower court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-08-09 12:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DERECHO:
Recurrido
Se aplica a la parte que sostiene o a quien favorece la sentencia, en especial de casación, que se recurre.

Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Your definitions are at odds with one other, I'm afraid. As Rebecca notes: recurrido > appellee, recurrente > appellant. Saludos!
4 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: wrong way round
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search