Hizo su presentación

English translation: made representations (before...)

12:07 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hizo su presentación
Hola a todos tengo una duda con respecto a esta frase en un convenio de trabajo que estoy traduciendo
El original en español dice así:
Que el sindicato de químicos hizo su presentación ante el Ministerio de Trabajo por los 24 trabajadores cesanteados de su rubro. La empresa no participó y está decidida con su plan de despidos masivos en la planta

Está bien decir así:
The chemical industry trade union took submission before the Ministry of Labor regarding the 24 dismissed employees of its area. The company did not participate and is determined to continue with its massive dismissals plan.

Me ayudan a mejorar mi versión?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:made representations (before...)
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-10 17:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "made its representations"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1made representations (before...)
AllegroTrans
4filed their claim
Cristina Tomas White
3appeared before the Ministry...
Cristóbal López Mazo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hizo su presentación
appeared before the Ministry...


Explanation:
I think it just means that the "Trade Union appeared before the Ministry of Labor on behalf of the 24 dismissed employees."

Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This would be correct if there was an actual hearing, but we don't know
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hizo su presentación
filed their claim


Explanation:
Yo diría "filed their claim" o incluso "filed their demand".

Cristina Tomas White
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Do Trade Unions "file claims/demands" with the Ministry of Labour? You make it sound like a court.
5 hrs

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: If the union filed something, it would be a grievance. However, it would be nice to have more context.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made representations (before...)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-10 17:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "made its representations"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Without further context, this is about as generic as it gets.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search