el detrimento fiscal corresponda a

English translation: tax shortfall resulting from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el detrimento fiscal corresponda a
English translation:tax shortfall resulting from
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:22 Sep 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el detrimento fiscal corresponda a
Estoy traduciendo un texto legal colombiano que aparece en una prueba de traducción:

"Por otra parte, la Contraloría General de la República es competente para ejercer el control fiscal y conocer y tramitar los procesos de responsabilidad fiscal en los cuales **el detrimento fiscal corresponda a** Sociedades Anónimas en las que la Nación tenga participación."

procesos de responsabilidad fiscal = tax liability proceedings

No sé qué es detrimento fiscal, por lo que tampoco sé en este momento cómo traducir "corresponda a" en este texto.

He visto que detrimento es sinónimo de daño y pensé que quizás se podría traducir como fiscal damage. VIendo artículos colombianos en línea, sospecho que podría tener relación con evasión de impuestos, pero no me queda claro aún.

Muchas gracias
Yvonne Becker
tax shortfall
Explanation:
el detrimento fiscal corresponda a
-->
the tax shortfall resulting from ... (companies in which the State has a stake)

IOW (+/-): the loss of tax revenue, for the benefit of the State, paid by businesses in which the State itself is a stakeholder = cases where the State is shooting itself in the foot through its own tax avoidance/evasion schemes (depending, of course, on what "State" we're looking at...).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Mil gracias. It makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax loss regarding corporations with goverment equity shares
Francois Boye
3tax shortfall
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax loss regarding corporations with goverment equity shares


Explanation:
detriment fiscal = loss of tax =tax loss

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The state cannot "lose" what it never collected in the first place.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> The loss can be deducted from the taxable base

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el detrimento fiscal
tax shortfall


Explanation:
el detrimento fiscal corresponda a
-->
the tax shortfall resulting from ... (companies in which the State has a stake)

IOW (+/-): the loss of tax revenue, for the benefit of the State, paid by businesses in which the State itself is a stakeholder = cases where the State is shooting itself in the foot through its own tax avoidance/evasion schemes (depending, of course, on what "State" we're looking at...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Mil gracias. It makes sense




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search