Usufructo universal

English translation: universal usufruct

05:01 Oct 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Usufructo universal
Hola, tengo problema con este término, no me queda demasiado claro en español y por tanto tampoco se me ocurre como ponerlo en inglés, ya que por lo que entiendo, no hay equivalente exacto. ¿Alguna ayuda?

Contexto: El fallecido legaba en su testamento el pleno dominio de su vehículo, de todo su dinero efectivo y cualesquiera otros depósitos, fondos o valores y el usufructo universal sobre todo el resto de su patrimonio, tanto para bienes situados en España como para bienes situados en cualquier lugar del mundo (...)

Gracias de antemano!

Saludos

hfmg
hfmg
English translation:universal usufruct
Explanation:
Although the Civil Code recognizes only the usufruct of a third of the inheritance (known as Improvement third) in most cases testamentary dispositions include what is known as universal usufruct of the surviving spouse.

http://www.volawyers.com/the-usufruct-in-the-spanish-wills/

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/usufruct

http://dle.rae.es/?id=bByO9GP

Espero que en algo ayude esto...
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4universal usufruct
JohnMcDove
4beneficial ownership of the (testator's) entire estate
Rebecca Jowers
Summary of reference entries provided
Usufructo -Usufruct
Stuart and Aida Nelson

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
universal usufruct


Explanation:
Although the Civil Code recognizes only the usufruct of a third of the inheritance (known as Improvement third) in most cases testamentary dispositions include what is known as universal usufruct of the surviving spouse.

http://www.volawyers.com/the-usufruct-in-the-spanish-wills/

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/usufruct

http://dle.rae.es/?id=bByO9GP

Espero que en algo ayude esto...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jane. :-)

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Allegro. :-)

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Stuart and Aida. :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficial ownership of the (testator's) entire estate


Explanation:
Although “usufruct” is used in English-speaking civil law jurisdictions such as Louisiana and Spanish lawyers often use the literal translation “universal usufruct,” I’m not sure those unfamiliar with civil law institutions would actually understand this expression. (Since we generally don’t know the target audience of our translations, when rendering a patently civil law term, it may be a good idea to ask whether the translation would be understood by lawyers in Kansas or Kent.)

So, just in case, I am offering this definitional translation for those unfamiliar with “usufructo” or the meaning of “universal” in this context. For common law audiences “usufructo” is often defined as “beneficial ownership.” And “usufructo universal” refers to the right to use and enjoy a testator’s entire estate during the lifetime of the beneficiary (usually the surviving spouse), without having to satisfy descendants’ claims to the estate.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think I will use the literal translation but put this into brackets!





Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Usufructo -Usufruct

Reference information:
Usufructo

El usufructo (del latín: usus fructus, «uso del fruto»)1​ es un derecho real de goce o disfrute de una cosa ajena. El Código Civil de España define este derecho en su articulo 467 como "el derecho a disfrutar los bienes ajenos con la obligación de conservar su forma y sustancia, a no ser que el título de su constitución o la ley autoricen otra cosa" .2​ Por consiguiente, la persona titular del usufructo es mero tenedor respecto de la cosa pero no su dueño ni poseedor. Tiene la mera tenencia sobre la cosa, pero no la propiedad. Puede utilizarla y disfrutarla, es decir, obtener sus frutos o rendimientos, sean en especie o dinerarios, pero no puede disponer libremente de ella por no ostentar el derecho de propiedad sobre aquella. Es la razón de que no pueda enajenarla ni disminuir su valor sin el consentimiento del titular de la propiedad.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usufructo

Usufruct

Usufruct is a limited real right (or in rem right) found in civil-law and mixed jurisdictions that unites the two property interests of usus and fructus:

Usus (use) is the right to use or enjoy a thing possessed, directly and without altering it.
Fructus (fruit, in a figurative sense) is the right to derive profit from a thing possessed: for instance, by selling crops, leasing immovables or annexed movables, taxing for entry, and so on.
A usufruct is either granted in severalty or held in common ownership, as long as the property is not damaged or destroyed. The third civilian property interest is abusus (literally abuse), the right to alienate the thing possessed, either by consuming or destroying it (e.g. for profit), or by transferring it to someone else (e.g. sale, exchange, gift). Someone enjoying all three rights has full ownership.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usufruct

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search